1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

zur Nähe

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by englishman12345, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. englishman12345 New Member

    English - England
    ......bietet unzählige Interpretationsmöglichkeiten: zur Nähe der verstrickten Bürokratie, in die Kafkas berühmtester Protagonist Josef K. gerät, zum Kultfilm „Citizen Kane“, aber auch zu Václav Havel, über den der Dokumentarfilm.....


    I'm unsure how to translate zur Nähe here. Using the dictionary I get something like "to the closeness".

    I'm unable to have a better attempt myself because I'm stumped.
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Please give a longer quote. As it stands, the three prepositional phrases introduced by zu don't make much sense. Maybe if we had the beginning of the sentence there would be a clue. Nähe means proximity, but that doesn't get us very far.
     

Share This Page