zurief (past simple)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Aug 17, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT

    AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Hello all!

    Having trouble finding the word zuriefen (correct infinitive?) in the dictionary here. Appreciate any help.

    To provide some context:
    "....meine Mutter, die mir winkte und mir zurief: Komm!" - I think it could mean "scream" or "call".

    Thank you for confirming. Have a nice weekend!
    Best regards,
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    The infinitive is "zurufen".
    Type "zurufen" in the search box and you'll find what you're looking for (use the DE-EN dictionary).
  3. Gwunderi Senior Member

    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    "Scream" is too strong in this context, "call" is correct.
    If you see a friend on the other side of the street, you call to him: "Hello Jim!"
    In German in this case you use "zurufen" (that's the correct infinitive).

Share This Page