1. TJBP Member

    Oklahoma
    English U.S.
    I read that zut alors means shoot or darn. Is this true and is zut alors considered a cuss word? If it is considered a cuss word, is it a strong or mild one? Is there a concept of strong vs. mild cuss words in France?
    Merci,
    TJBP
    I'm making a small card with that on it for a friend and I want to be sure it isn't something horrible. We often say shoot fuzzy which is ok to say around children at school. I am meaning it in that vein.
     
  2. Garbonzia Senior Member

    France
    zut = shoot! (us)
    = blast ! (uk)
     
  3. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Hello TJBP,

    Yes there are such things as mild cuss words in French, and "zut" is indeed one of them. The "alors" puts more emphasis, makes it more lively.
    I had listed it as a "safe expression of annoyance" in that thread
     
  4. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    In the "ROBERT-COLLINS" dictionary "Zut alors" or "Et puis zut" is translated by "What the heck!". What do you think about?
     
  5. TJBP Member

    Oklahoma
    English U.S.
    Thank you all. I learn so much from you and your discussions with each other. As a teacher (although we shouldn't even think cuss words) we have to have something safe. "Et puis zut" would work I think and also zut alors.[...]Thanks again.
    TJBP
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2011
  6. Honfleur

    Honfleur Member

    English, Canada
    I'll just put my two cents worth in on "zut alors". I attended school in France and it was used as a polite expression of disappointment in any failed endeavour. Mark Twain's characters use an equivalent "shucks", but caution, it is more of a rural expression, probably most frequent in the Mississippi area.
     
  7. procrastinator11 New Member

    usa, english
    "zut alors" is basically "darn it"

    my french professor uses it all the time, and in every french language textbook i have looked it, it gives this translation.

    i think "shucks" is a little too cheesy of a translation; i dont think anyone would say "aw shucks" in the united states unless they were trying to be silly.
     
  8. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Blast is no longer current in the UK - much more common now would be 'damn!'
     
  9. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    When I asked this question, people told me it's for the BCBG.
     
  10. Jocaste

    Jocaste Senior Member

    Français
    Can "zut alors" be translated with "blimey" ?
    I don't know if blimey is old-fashioned, but no doubt zut alors isn't very used today !
     
  11. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    'blimey' is a bit old-fashioned too - it's use is also slightly different - it tends to indicate more surprise than annoyance
     
  12. Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Hauts-de-Seine, France
    English (Ireland)
    And it's only used in England.
     
  13. delion New Member

    English
    "Blimey!" is still used in the UK and I do not agree that it is old fashioned. Yes, it is a casual, colloquial expletive which has been around a while, but its continued use distinguishes it from genuinely passé phrases such as "blast", which is generally only used these days for comic effect. But perhaps the real difference between "blimey!" and "blast!" is one of class. A working class person would say "blimey!" an upper class person would have said "blast!"
     
  14. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Blast! I thought I was working class.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2016
  15. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    In BCBG speak in BE, I suggest - Oh dear! or Oh how annoying!
     
  16. UKnight Banned

    EN-UK
    Hello!

    I love this funny thread.

    The French Zut alors ! sounds old-fashioned nowadays, but, I love it, personally. It sounds smart:).
    The other French equivalents sound... Er... Forget it...

    Bye!
     
  17. Aglaée & Sidonie

    Aglaée & Sidonie Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hello,

    Pity your thread is closed :( It is absolutely delightful :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup: I mean both in French and English !!
     

Share This Page

Loading...