Zwiebelfisch

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Hau Ruck, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    Hallo,

    I'm trying to get a good understanding of Zwiebelfisch.
    I understand it to mean "error/misspelling/mistake in writing". Is this correct?

    Are there other meanings or places that it is used?
    Can you present me with some instances of its native usage please?

    Danke im Voraus!
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    It's a technical term from typesetting (=> Zwiebelfisch) and not used in everyday language.
     
  3. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.
    Ah, thank you. :) It makes much more sense now. :)
     

Share This Page