¡Menuda pachangada...!

Cerros de Úbeda

Senior Member
UK
Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
Hola,

Hay una expresión en español que se dice coloquialmente para referirse a las cosas chapuceras, y es '¡Menuda pachangada...!'.

Normalmente se dice de las actuaciones muy malas, o las reuniones o actos públicos que están mal organizados,

También se usa a veces una expresión similar con el adjetivo, de significado parecido; '¡Qué pachanguero!'

Así, por ejemplo, cuando un equipo de deportes tiene una mala actuación o decepciona, los aficionados pueden decir '¡Qué / Vaya pachangada...!' (O '¡Qué pachangueros...!'), que es como decir '¡Qué chapuceros...!'.

Me gustaría saber equivalentes en inglés...
A mí sólo se me ocurre como traducción, 'What a bad performance!'

Como contexto menciono un grupo de amigos que van a ver una película, y les decepciona. Cuando salen, todos van comentándola, diciendo que no les gustó, y porqué les decepcionó... Uno dice, como concluyendo toda la conversación, '¡Menuda pachangada...!'.

Mi frase (en negrita);
A- La escena final era poco creíble, con el monstruo sin morirse a pesar de que le dieran tantos tiros...
B- ¡Pero si / que eso ya estaba visto...! Yo estaba deseando que se acabara... ¡Me daba igual el monstruo, y si se muere o no...!
C- ¡Menuda pachangadaaa...! ¡Vámonos de marcha...!

Mi versión;
A- The last scene was not believable, with the monster not dying despite getting shot so many times.
B- But that was to be expected...! I was wishing for it to end... I couldn't care less for the monster, if it died or not...!
C- What a bad performance! Let's go for a drink...!


Gracias de antemano
 
Last edited:
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Thanks, Bevj.

    Could you just say 'What rubbish...!', in a tongue-in-cheek, kind of joking way...?


    I think 'What (a load of) rubbish!' with the emphasizer 'a load of' is too emphatic for '¡Qué pachangada...!'.

    Without 'a load of', it kind of matches it, in a way, though, as it can be used somewhat ironically as well.


    The Spanish expression is not really an emphatic opinion per se, on 'how bad something is', but rather a general and joking remark on something - mostly on its style or low-level...

    It's a phrase alluding both to how garish (style), and low-standard, or poorly done (delivery) something is.

    But it is said kind of in an ironical mood, like joking dismissively about it... It is not really saying that something is actually rubbish...

    It kind of means you half enjoyed it - but you don't want to recognize it, and kind of dismiss it, jovially.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Well, adding 'a load of' doesn't really make much difference, as it's more or less a set phrase.
    (Also 'What a load of old rubbish!')
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Yes, I like that...

    It seemed emphatic to me, the 'load of'. Although my comment on that was rather made as a question.

    Now, that 'old' makes it clearer to me - less emphatic, and more clearly ironic.

    Thanks again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top