¡Oh, dulce venganza!

Estefanía Perdomo

Senior Member
Venezuela, Español.
Por favor, ¿cómo se dice esta frase en sus distintas lenguas, amigos forista?

Tengo:

Oh, dulce venganza.
La venganza es dulce.

Agradezco encarecidamente a todos lo que participen en este hilo.

Estefanía Perdomo.
 
  • dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    English:

    Oh, dulce venganza! - Oh, sweet revenge!
    La venganza es dulce. - Revenge is sweet.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Polish:

    Oh, dulce venganza! - O, słodka zemsto!
    La venganza es dulce. - Zemsta jest słodka.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Romanian

    Oh, dulce venganza - Oh, dulce răzbunare
    La venganza es dulce - Răzbunarea e(ste) dulce

    :) robbie
     

    Lugubert

    Senior Member
    Swedish: Hämnden är ljuv.

    A joking alternative: Hämnd, ljuva hämnd, referring to Hem, ljuva hem 'Home, sweet home'. Approximate keyword pronunciations [hemd] and [hem], respectively.
     

    Dudu678

    Senior Member
    Español (España)
    Italian:

    Oh, dolce vendetta!
    La vendetta è dolce.

    German:

    Oh, süße Rache!
    Rache ist süß.

    French:

    Oh, douce vengeance!
    La vengeance est douce
    .
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Romanian

    Oh, dulce venganza - Oh, dulce răzbunare
    La venganza es dulce - Răzbunarea e(ste) dulce

    :) robbie
    Oops...just remembered that there is another word in Romanian that can also be used. It's an Italian loanword:

    Oh, dulce vendetă
    Vendeta este dulce

    :) robbie
     

    Estefanía Perdomo

    Senior Member
    Venezuela, Español.
    ¡Ohhh, muchas gracias por todooo! ¡gracias por haber compartido estas frases! Han quedado lindas.

    Muchos besos, abrazos y saludos desde mi pueblo venezolano. Que pasen un lindo fin de semana.

    Estefanía.:)
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    ¡Oh, dulce venganza! = Ó sladká pomsto! (only in the translation of Shakespeare's Titus Andronicus)

    La venganza es dulce. = Pomsta je sladká.
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Oh, dulce venganza. - I've never heard it used in Finnish in this way.
    Titus: Suloinen Kosto! Nyt sun luokses tulen.

    O sweet Revenge, now do I come to thee; ...
    O douce Vengeance ! Maintenant je vais à toi ; ...
    O süße Rache, nun komm' ich zu dir; ...
    O dolce Vendetta, ora io vengo a te; ...
    ¡Ah, dulce Venganza! Ahora voy contigo; ...
     
    Last edited:

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Ω, γλυκιά εκδίκηση!» [oː ɣliˈca ekˈðicisi] (William Shakespeare's "The lamentable Tragedy of Titus Andronicus" - Act 5, Scene 2, translation by Vasilis Rhotas)

    La venganza es dulce: «Η εκδίκηση είναι γλυκιά» [i ekˈðicisi ˈine ɣliˈca]

    Some etymology
    -MoGr nominal «γλυκός, -κιά, -κό» [ɣliˈkos] (masc.), [ɣliˈca] (fem.), [ɣliˈko] (neut.) --> sweet, suave, sugary, adorable, mellow < Classical nominal «γλυκύς, -κεῖα, -κύ» glŭkús (masc.), glŭkeî̯a (fem.), glŭkú (neut.) --> sweet (with unclear etymology the -υ- is unexpected and problematic).

    -MoGr noun «εκδίκηση» [ekˈðicisi] (fem.) --> revenge, vengeance, payback < Classical 3rd declension deverbal fem. noun «ἐκδίκησις» ĕkdíkēsis (nom. sing.), «ἐκδικήσεως» ĕkdĭkḗsĕōs (gen. sing.) --> avenging, legal remedy < Classical v. «ἐκδικέω/ἐκδικῶ» ĕkdĭkéō (uncontracted)/ĕkdikô (contracted) --> to avenge, punish, vindicate a person < compound; Classical preposition and adverb which is often used as first element in compounds «ἐκ» ĕk/«ἐξ» ĕk͡s --> out, from (PIE *h₁eǵʰs-/*h₁eḱs- out cf Lat. ex/ex-, ec/ec- out of, from) + Classical fem. noun «δίκη» díkē --> custom, right, judgement, justice, lawsuit, trial, punishment (PIE *deiḱ- to show cf Skt. दिशा (diśā), direction, Lat. dīcere > It. dire, Sp. decir, Por. dizer, Fr. dire, Rom. zice).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top