¡Qué de colores tiene ese juguete!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mike Anakin, Feb 7, 2017.

  1. Mike Anakin

    Mike Anakin Senior Member

    País Vasco
    Spanish- Spain
    Hi friends, how would you translate "Qué de colores tiene ese juguete!". Would it be any of the following?
    What a lot of colors that toy has!
    What a lot of colors on that toy!

    Thanks.
     
  2. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Escogería la primera
     
  3. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Yo también.
     
  4. allende Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish (Spain)/Catalan
    ¿No os suena muy literal? No me parece algo que diría un nativo; aunque yo no lo soy así que igual sí...
    Yo lo cambiaría a: That toy has so many colors! O mejor aún: That's such a colorful toy! That toy is so colorful!
     
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Both of those examples sound natural to me, especially the first one.

    Allende, your examples all sound natural too. So many ways to say it!
     
  6. Mike Anakin

    Mike Anakin Senior Member

    País Vasco
    Spanish- Spain
    Thank you all. I like "that's such a colorful toy" but does colorful always mean different colors or could be ambiguous and also mean the few colors it's got are very vivid?

    Thanks again.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Hmmm...I think if I am looking at an item that has only a few vivid colors, I would say "What vivid/bright colors!" If it has a lot of bright colors, I would say "What a colorful toy!" (or one of the other suggestions above with colorful in it). Let's see what other natives say.
     
  8. Mike Anakin

    Mike Anakin Senior Member

    País Vasco
    Spanish- Spain
    Thank you! That's all I needed.
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I would use one of Allende's suggestions. Colorful to me means lots of different colors. If a shirt, for example, were a very bright color, I would not call it colorful (although I suppose that wouldn't be wrong).

    colorful
    1. Full of color; abounding in colors: colorful leaves in the fall.
    2. Characterized by rich variety; vividly distinctive: colorful language.
     
  10. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Por mi parte, ambas construcciones me suenan un poco forzadas.
    Yo lo expresaría así:
    ¡Qué de colores tiene ese juguete! = that toy is so colorful! ... that toy has so many (great/vivid) colors! ... look at the (great/many) colors on that toy!

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  11. Mike Anakin

    Mike Anakin Senior Member

    País Vasco
    Spanish- Spain
    Great! Thank you all!
     
  12. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "What a colorful toy!"
     

Share This Page

Loading...