¡Suena como un desastre anunciado!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by spodulike, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Hello

    I want to translate the expression "It is (or you are) a disaster waiting to happen"

    Example

    Teenage boy "I´m going to get drunk and then climb that building"
    Teenage girl "Don´t be so stupid, you will kill yourself. You are nothing but a disaster waiting to happen"

    Mi intento

    ¡Eres un desastre anunciado!

    Is this correct?
     
  2. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    In spanish it doesn´t refer to people but to situations. In your example:

    (Si subes ahí) Será un desastre anunciado.

    But "Suena como un desastre anunciado" sounds good (not at all disastrous) :)
     
  3. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Lo más cercano en lo que puedo pensar es algo como esto: "¡Estás anticipando una desgracia!"
     
  4. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England

    Thank you both! :):thumbsup:

    maidinb I don´t understand :confused: Do you mean my Spanish is good or do you mean that the idea sounds good in Spanish?
     
  5. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Of course I mean your Spanish is good (No, very good)¡
    (Sorry, I must be careful with playing with words in English) :eek:
     
  6. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Don´t worry. It would have been clear if we had been talking about an English expression. I just needed to make sure there wasn´t a hidden meaning in the Spanish I had written.

    My Spanish is mostly from dictionaries so I don´t usually understand the subtleties. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...