¡Tocayo!

Nizo

Senior Member
Hi! I recently learned the Spanish word tocayo (masculine) / tocaya (feminine). While it can sometimes be translated into English as namesake, we don't use it the same way. I've heard both Mexicans and Colombians greet someone having the same name as them with ¡Hola, tocayo! If Juan is playing football with another guy named Juan, he might say, ¡Pásame la pelota, tocayo! In English, we never use namesake as a vocative. John would never say to another guy with the same name, Pass me the ball, namesake! So here's my question: What other languages have a word like tocayo—something that means "someone with the same name" used as a vocative? Thanks!
 
  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek we have the adjective «συνονόματος, -τη» [si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.tɔs] (masc.), [si.nɔˈnɔ.mati] (fem.) --> somebody with same name, namesake and we do use it in vocative.
    In fact, it happens my sister in law's name to be the feminine form of my own first name, so when we celebrate our name day we greet each other with many years, namesake! = «χρόνια πολλά, συνονόματε/-τη!» [ˈxrɔ.ɲa pɔˈla si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.te (masc. voc. sing.)]/[ˈxrɔ.ɲa pɔˈla si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.ti (fem. voc. sing.)].

    «Συνονόματος, -τη» [si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.tɔs] (masc.), [si.nɔˈnɔ.mati] (fem.) < Classical prefix & preposition «σύν» sún + Classical neut. noun «ὄνομα» ónŏmă + adjectival productive suffix «-τος» -tŏs
     

    Nizo

    Senior Member
    In Greek we have the adjective «συνονόματος, -τη» [si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.tɔs] (masc.), [si.nɔˈnɔ.mati] (fem.) --> somebody with same name, namesake and we do use it in vocative.
    In fact, it happens my sister in law's name to be the feminine form of my own first name, so when we celebrate our name day we greet each other with many years, namesake! = «χρόνια πολλά, συνονόματε/-τη!» [ˈxrɔ.ɲa pɔˈla si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.te (masc. voc. sing.)]/[ˈxrɔ.ɲa pɔˈla si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.ti (fem. voc. sing.)].

    «Συνονόματος, -τη» [si.nɔˈnɔ.ma.tɔs] (masc.), [si.nɔˈnɔ.mati] (fem.) < Classical prefix & preposition «σύν» sún + Classical neut. noun «ὄνομα» ónŏmă + adjectival productive suffix «-τος» -tŏs
    Interesting, ευχαριστώ !
     

    Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Finnish: kaima, can be used as vocative. The word is an ancient borrowing from Proto-Baltic where it meant village (cognate of English "ham"). Estonian kaim means relative, tribesman, companion.
     

    KalAlbè

    Senior Member
    American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
    In Portuguese: homônimo or tocaio.
    Brazilian Portuguese: Xará, which comes from the Tupi "sa rara" meaning namesake. Xará can also mean buddy or friend.

    Ele é meu xará. - He is my namesake.
    E aí, xará? Tudo joia? - Hey buddy. What's up?
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    In Serbian:
    imenjak (nominative); imenjače (vocative) - "namesake"

    Macedonian:
    • имењак (ímenjak) n. masc.; име "name" + -њак suffix = "namesake". Vocative: имењак (ímenjak), имењаку (iménjaku), имењаче (iménjače);
    • имењачка (iménjačka) n. fem. = "namesake". Vocative: имењачкe (iménjačke).
    There is another, more literary word, but it is almost never used in Vocative:
    • истоименик (istoímenik) n. masc.; исто "same" + име "name" + -ник suffix = "namesake";
    • истоименичка (istoiménička) n. fem. = "namesake".
     
    Last edited:

    Vukabular

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    имењак (ímenjak) masc.; име "name" + -њак suffix - "namesake". Vocative: имењак (ímenjak), имењаку (iménjaku), имењаче (iménjače);
    ime (Serbian) - "name"
    nime (Proto-Uralic) - "name"
    nimi (Finnish) - "name"...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top