¡Yay! ¡No tengo nada más que hacer!

Aldrea

Member
USA - English
Me gustaría saber unas palabras como “yay!” en español. El contexto es que he terminado con los exámenes finales de la escuela.

Como... “¡Por fin he terminado! *Yay!* ¡No tengo nada que hacer en un mes entero!”
¡Gracias!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • UUBiker

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I'm an American, and a native speak of American English, and I've never heard "Yay" in my life, nor have I seen it written. I'm familiar with "Yeah!" though. Maybe it's a generational or regional difference, though.
     

    Aldrea

    Member
    USA - English
    That really surprises me.

    But then again, I'm born and raised in the south, so I guess things are just different up there. :)

    It would also be like "Sweet!"
     

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    Yay, also yea! = ¡hurra!

    It's an expression of happinessor an enthusiastic yes: Yea! I just won the lottery!

    ( Yeah is kind of an unenthusiastic yes...example: Yeah, UU surprises me too,)
     

    SalmmaSTN

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Yo lo traduciría como "yupi", "viva" o incluso "qué guay". Es importante decir que soy española, hay que tener en cuenta el acento que quieres plasmar.

    ¡Espero haberte ayudado!
     

    Karlaina

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    This one really stumps me, too! I definitely overuse funny little interjections like *yay* and *ugh* in English, and I struggle when I'm writing (or speaking, I guess) casually in Spanish.

    I notice this thread was started four years ago, and I wonder if there are any currently popular ways of saying YAY! in Spanish that are not reflected here.

    Sandy, ¿en la tierra bella de los catrachos ;) suelen escribir mucho YOPEE or es pasado de moda ya?

    Gracias. :)

    PS - I have no idea how anyone can grow up in the US and not have heard "yay". Aldrea and Scotu are from the south and Chicago, respectively, and I am from Minnesota. Perhaps is common everywhere except Virginia... but I'm sure I've heard it on The Office before!
    :D
     

    OHSU

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I find it extremely difficult to believe that anyone could grow up in the US and never hear the word "yay". I don't see how you could spend a week in the US and not hear it.
     

    Soffi

    Senior Member
    Español - Argentina
    Hi
    (I've heard of "yay" and I'm not even American)
    In Argentina we never ever say "¡Hurra!". That's something strange that we only see in books.
    We go for an extended version of "Sí" ("Yes"), something like "Sííííííí".
    Some people also say "Yeah", as in English.
    And then we have a specific idiom for that context that is "¡Vamos!" or "¡Vamos todavía!". About this one, the intonation differs from when we use "vamos" in a regular "let's go" context: it's more like "¡VA!....¡mos!".
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I know the word, but I had to run to Dictionary.com to see how it's spelled. It looks like the interjection can be spelled yea or yay. I think I've always seen it spelled yea.

    yay
    [yey] interjection, Informal.
    1. (an exclamation used to express joy, excitement, etc.)

    yea1 [yey] adverb
    1. yes (used in affirmation or assent).
    yea2 [yey] adverb
    1. yay2.

    Another interjection that seem to be popular these days on social sites and in texts is "woo hoo!"
     

    BeryNicev

    New Member
    English
    I'm an American, and a native speak of American English, and I've never heard "Yay" in my life, nor have I seen it written. I'm familiar with "Yeah!" though. Maybe it's a generational or regional difference, though.
    I've heard "Yay" as a modernization of "Yea" not "Yeah", which is yes. I am also looking for it in Spanish.
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The only example of 'yea' that I can think of is from the King James Bible, and it's translated as 'aunque' in the Spanish version. It's translated as 'even though' in more modern English translations.

    Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil: for thou art with me; thy rod and thy staff they comfort me.

    Salmos 23:4 - Aunque ande en valle de sombra de muerte, No temeré mal alguno; porque tú estarás conmigo: Tu vara y tu cayado me infundirán aliento. (translation: Spanish: Reina Valera ...
     

    BeryNicev

    New Member
    English
    Hi
    (I've heard of "yay" and I'm not even American)
    In Argentina we never ever say "¡Hurra!". That's something strange that we only see in books.
    We go for an extended version of "Sí" ("Yes"), something like "Sííííííí".
    Some people also say "Yeah", as in English.
    And then we have a specific idiom for that context that is "¡Vamos!" or "¡Vamos todavía!". About this one, the intonation differs from when we use "vamos" in a regular "let's go" context: it's more like "¡VA!....¡mos!".
    "Yeah" is "yes". "Yea" is only yes when it's "Yea o nae" like in a vote. Yea now means whoopee, great, an exclamation of happiness or agreement.
     

    Damnjoe

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I'm an American, and a native speak of American English, and I've never heard "Yay" in my life, nor have I seen it written. I'm familiar with "Yeah!" though. Maybe it's a generational or regional difference, though.
    Creo que se confunde porque "yay" (grita de felicidad) no se usa mucho en escrito formal, y por eso no aprendemos la gramática en los EEUU, por lo menos para mi. Todo la vida yo escribía "yeah!" en mensajes de texto, chat, etc. cuando quería decir "yay!"

    UUBiker, seguro que escuchaste "yay" toda la vida pero no lo escribías así. Hasta Wiktionary dice "yeah!" como sinónimo de "yay." Y tiene sentido, porque también digamos "Yes!" con el mismo significado de felicidad. Por eso, estoy de acuerdo con Soffi, que "Sí!" o informalmente, "Siiiii!" es buena traducción. Osea, no hay mucha diferencia de significado entre "yay!" /jeɪ/ y "yeah!" /jɛ/ en ingles. "Yay!" me suena un poco más infantil.

    But in English maybe I need to change my conventions, because it seems like "yay!" is the norm for expressing joy, and "yeah" is the norm for informal affirmation or expressing less enthusiasm. And it´s a good way to distinguish happiness from affirmation in writing, other than the exclamation mark.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    For the record, the correct usages are as follows.

    yay: an exclamation of happiness, etc.
    yea: an affirmation, contrasted by nay, in a vote, etc.
    yeah: a colloquial pronunciation of yes, which is neither more nor less enthusiastic than yes

    That said, I see the first one spelled in various ways, as many people seem to be unaware of the correct spelling.
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Me gustaría saber unas palabras como “yay!” en español.


    - ¡Viva / Yupi / Hurra!
    (Como dice Sandy Bella en post #6)
    - ¡Bravo!
    - ¡Olé...!
    - ¡Hale!

    Más coloquiales;
    - ¡Guay!
    - ¡Qué bien!
    - ¡Me alegro!
    - ¡Bieeeen...!

    - ¡Aleluya! (Irónico - '¡Ya era hora...!)
    - ¡Por fin! (referido a tiempo)
    - ¡Total...! (Arg)
     
    Last edited:

    Dymn

    Senior Member
    ¡Bien!, ¡vamos!, ¡toma! son a mi parecer las que más se adecúan a este contexto, por lo menos en el castellano de España, aunque no me acaba de convencer que la interjección se sitúe entre las dos frases y no al principio.
     
    Top