«με αναμμένη μία λαμπάδα» / «με μια αναμμένη λαμπάδα»

διαφορετικός

Senior Member
Swiss German - Switzerland
In a newspaper article I found the following sentence: "Χιλιάδες πιστοί με αναμμένη μία λαμπάδα και τηρώντας όλα τα περιοριστικά μέτρα συγκεντρώθηκαν έξω από τους ναούς της χώρας για να παρακολουθήσουν την ακολουθία της Αναστάσεως."

Can you replace the part "με αναμμένη μία λαμπάδα" with "με μια αναμμένη λαμπάδα"? How would the sentence change (meaning, style, ...)?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    All variants are correct and mean the same thing. The different word order is a matter of taste or emphasis. However, the word order in (a) is the least usual.
    (a) με αναμμένη μια λαμπάδα
    (b) με μια λαμπάδα αναμμένη
    (c) με μια αναμμένη λαμπάδα


    Some more information:
    The adjective, as an attribute to a noun, is usually placed between the article (if it's present) and the noun: το ψηλό δέντρο, ένα ψηλό δέντρο.

    But it can sometimes be placed after the noun to add special emphasis: το δέντρο το ψηλό or ένα δέντρο ψηλό. In this case, if the noun is preceded by the definite article, the definite article must be repeated before the adjective.
     
    Last edited:

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    Many thanks for your answer, Perseas.

    the word order in (a) is the least usual
    This is probably the cause out of which I asked the question. The word order in the newspaper article seemed unusual to me (in other languages I know, this order is even impossible). And I asked myself if this means anything.

    The different word order is a matter of taste or emphasis.
    What part of the sentence is (more - or less) emphasized in the cases (a), (b), and (c)?
    Can you guess why the variant (a) has been chosen for the example sentence from the newspaper?
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    What part of the sentence is (more - or less) emphasized in the cases (a), (b), and (c)?
    Can you guess why the variant (a) has been chosen for the example sentence from the newspaper?
    The emphasis is on the whole prepositional phrase, in my opinion.
    "με αναμμένη μια λαμπάδα" would be the most unexpected word order , so it would serve more to point out the meaning, followed then by "με μια λαμπάδα αναμμένη". "με μια αναμμένη λαμπάδα" is the normal word order and it would be neuter.
     
    Last edited:

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "με μια λαμπάδα αναμμένη" would make me expect "και μία σβηστή"(e.g. holding a lit candle in one hand to see where they were going and one unlit candle in the other to light from the Holy Light -- if they were walking to the Resurrection Mass).
     
    Top