´I didn´t realise that lessons are finishing so soon´

malenky

New Member
English - England
I was speaking with one of my colleagues and I tried to say

´I didn´t realise that lessons are finishing so soon´

However I couldn´t express myself (I am a beginner!) and she said something along the lines of ´tão pouco´ to mean ´so soon´. She is Spanish so I gather she has a better intuitive grasp of Portuguese.

Can somebody explain to me how I would say this phrase?

Also, what would be the difference between ´tão pouco´ and ´tanto pouco´? I find the (occassional) interchangeability of these words very confusing.

Many thanks
 
  • malenky

    New Member
    English - England
    Thanks for the reply.

    So does ´tão pouco´ mean ´so little´?

    Also are there any hard and fast rules for the tão/tanto distinction?

    Muito obrigado
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top