¿a dónde vas? / ¿dónde vas?

< Previous | Next >

Dave Barbadillo

New Member
England / English
If anyone can help me. I asked a good friend, the other day "¿Donde vas?" After telling me where he was going, he jokingly told me that the correct way to find out someone's destination is to ask "A donde vas?". Can anyone tell me the rule (if there is one) on this?
Thanks.
 
  • Pinairun

    Senior Member
    Your friend is right.

    ¿A dónde vas? or ¿Adónde vas? because the verb "ir" takes always the preposition "a".

    Voy al cine.
    Iremos al teatro.
    Va a la oficina todos los días.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ¿Dónde? refers to a position.
    ¿Dónde estás? = where are you?
    ¿A dónde vas? refers to your destination. As in "Whither goest Thou?
    ¿De dónde vienes? = Where have you come from? Whence comest Thou?
     

    bookandlanguagelover

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Hoping to revive this a bit...

    A native Spanish speaking student today wrote "¿A dónde vive?" But there is no movement here, no destination, right? Shouldn't it be "Dónde vive?"

    Gracias de antemano.
     

    mooj96

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Some English speakers do that: "Where (are) you at?" ¿Dónde vive?" me parece mejor.
     

    Adolfo Afogutu

    Senior Member
    Español
    De acuerdo. Las posibilidades son:
    ¿Dónde vive?
    O, si quiere usar una preposición:
    ¿En dónde vive?
    Vive en la calle tal, vive en el barrio tal, vive en la ciudad tal, vive en el país tal, etc.
    Saludos
     

    mooj96

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    ¿Puede que sea de influencia de los gringos? -ya que también se habla así en el inglés coloquial.
     

    Adolfo Afogutu

    Senior Member
    Español
    No lo creo, mooj96. Lo que explica borgonyon no se da solo en México. En mi país, al menos, es sumamente común, así que si algún forastero lo dice, nadie lo va a mirar raro. Son de esas cosas que no por muy comunes dejan de ser preferibles de evitar.
     

    zetem

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    ¿Donde vas? - means strong disagreement with what you just said. It means "you must be joking (kidding)!" or "what are you talking about?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top