¿adónde vas a ir (tú) domingo?

< Previous | Next >

spencerhastings

New Member
English
Hola, to make a question in this tense with: adónde / ir / tú /domingo, does it make sense to ask ¿adónde vas a ir domingo? or is the tú out of place? Gracias!
 
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    :tick:¿adónde vas a ir el domingo?

    Though we dont really need "tú". Subjects are often ommitted in Spanish.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Hola, to make a question in this tense with: adónde / ir / tú /domingo, does it make sense to ask ¿adónde vas a ir domingo? or is the tú out of place? Gracias!
    The "tú" is optional, as subject pronouns generally are in Spanish. The general advice to language learners is to get used to leaving them out unless there's a specific reason to include them (ambiguity, contrast, emphasis).
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    A New Reference Grammar also mentions that (11.2, in spoiler). It's the trade-off for having all those conjugations! :D

    A-New-Reference-Grammar-137.jpg
    A-New-Reference-Grammar-138.jpg
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    ¿Adónde vas a ir (tú) el domingo?:tick:

    If Domingo was a personal name, it should be capitalized and the question would be ¿adónde vas a ir (tú,) Domingo?
     

    Quirce

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Madrid
    You would include "tú" only if you have previously specified where are yourself (or any other person) going to go. "Yo voy a... ¿adónde vas tú?" "Juan va a Santander, ¿adónde vas a ir tú el domingo?"

    In other case, if you include "tú", you are giving the impression that you are going to say where are you (or any other person) going to go. "¿Adónde vas a ir tú el domingo? [you answer]... Yo, a ver a mi madre".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top