¿Alguno de tus hijos irá al colegio el año que viene?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by nomecunde, Feb 2, 2017.

  1. nomecunde

    nomecunde Member

    Madrid
    spanish-Spain
    ¿Cual de estas dos frases veis más correcta?

    Are any of your children going to school next year?
    Will any of your children go to school next year?
    Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
     
  2. frankowro Member

    Wroclaw, Poland
    Spanish - Spain, Polish - Poland
    Yo diría "Is any of your children..."
     
  3. DePorAhí

    DePorAhí Senior Member

    English - United States
    Both are equally as correct.

    "Is" is not possible here since "your children" is plural.
     
  4. frankowro Member

    Wroclaw, Poland
    Spanish - Spain, Polish - Poland
    But you have "any of your children" not "all of your children".
     
  5. nomecunde

    nomecunde Member

    Madrid
    spanish-Spain
    Muchas gracias DePorAhí, eso es lo que quería saber.Saludos.
     
  6. frankowro Member

    Wroclaw, Poland
    Spanish - Spain, Polish - Poland
    Are you sure you cannot use Is here?
     
  7. DePorAhí

    DePorAhí Senior Member

    English - United States
    Yes, sir - I am certain. :)
     
  8. Foraneo

    Foraneo Senior Member

    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    Frankowro, I think it's because you are using the word "children". Maybe you should say instead: Is any of yours child...?
     
  9. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    yours child simplemente no existe.
    El plural de child es children.
     
  10. Toddy96

    Toddy96 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Is one of your children...?
     
  11. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    No, but you could say "Is any child of yours going...?". However, it's not what we'd say most of the time.
     
  12. Foraneo

    Foraneo Senior Member

    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    Thanks Inib. I just have been looking a way where singular fits in that phrase. What about Toddy's question?
     
  13. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    That seems correct enough but it restricts the meaning of the question. You can only answer "Yes" or "No", not "Yes, all five"/"Yes, two of them"/"No, none of them" etc.
     
  14. Foraneo

    Foraneo Senior Member

    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    Ok, clear enough. Thank you very much
     

Share This Page

Loading...