¿Cómo te ha ido con el calzonazos de tu padre?

Watch123

Senior Member
Spanish & Valencian
Hi, I'd like to say in English "¿Cómo te ha ido con el calzonazos de tu padre?"

"How was it with your father's wimp?" is the natural translation?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hi, I'd like to say in English "¿Cómo te ha ido con el calzonazos de tu padre?"

    "How was it with your father's wimp?" is the natural translation?
    No me gusta ser el que siempre pide más contexto, pero en este caso no puedo resistirme. ¿Qué es un "calzonazos"? Y "your father's wimp" no tiene mucho sentido en inglés, que yo sepa.
     

    Watch123

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Valencian
    Calzonazos es cuando te dejas llevar tanto por una persona (en este caso el padre con otra pareja) que haces todo lo que la otra persona quiere que hagas, algo así como que no tienes la suficiente personalidad para decirle que no a nada.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Calzonazos es cuando te dejas llevar tanto por una persona (en este caso el padre con otra pareja) que haces todo lo que la otra persona quiere que hagas, algo así como que no tienes la suficiente personalidad para decirle que no a nada.
    I've never heard calzonazo, but I have neard calzonudo, which has a meaning similar to what you describe. I don't understand why you use the plural calzonazos, though.

    How did it go with that wimpy father of yours?
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    Re: "¿Cómo te ha ido con el calzonazos de tu padre?"
    Así es que es como decir que es calzonudo el tío.

    Entonces yo diría: ← EDIT: Looking at things a little closer, this definitely sounds wrong to me now! :cool: o_O
    How do you like being a wimp and not standing up to your father?
    How do you like being your father’s patsy/pushover/lackey/stooge?
    How does it feel to be such an ass-kisser/yes-man for the old man?

    EDIT:
    It might also mean:??

    How did things go with that wimp/patsy/...father of yours?
    How did it go with that ass-kisser/yes-man/etc. ...old man of yours/of an old man of yours?
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Re: "¿Cómo te ha ido con el calzonazos de tu padre?"
    Así es que es como decir que es calzonudo el tío.

    Entonces yo diría:
    How do you like being a wimp and not standing up to your father?
    How do you like being your father’s patsy/pushover/lackey/stooge?
    How does it feel to be such an ass-kisser/yes-man for the old man?
    I could be wrong, but I don't think that's the idea. The structure "el {adjective} de tu {noun}" means "that {adjective} {noun} of yours" or "your {noun} of a {noun}."

    A ver si un niño puede reparar lo que el tonto de tu padre nos hizo.
    Let's see if a child can undo what your fool of a father has done to us.
    Let's see if a child can undo what that stupid father of yours has done to us.
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Re: "¿Cómo te ha ido con el calzonazos de tu padre?"
    Entonces yo diría: ← EDIT: Looking at things a little closer, this definitely sounds wrong to me now! :cool: o_O

    How do you like being a wimp and not standing up to your father?
    How do you like being your father’s patsy/pushover/lackey/stooge?
    How does it feel to be such an ass-kisser/yes-man for the old man?
    ¿Esos intentos son de la frase original? Son erróneos.
    Cómo te ha ido es cómo ha sido su día/fin de semana/semana/ con el padre porque es un hijo de divorciado.
     
    Last edited:

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    No me gusta ser el que siempre pide más contexto, pero en este caso no puedo resistirme. ¿Qué es un "calzonazos"? Y "your father's wimp" no tiene mucho sentido en inglés, que yo sepa.
    Man with no backbone, with no personality.
    Men are supposed to have strong personalities. If that´s not the case, they´ll be critiziced frequently.
    Calzón o calzones is an archaic form for pantalones/trousers, so that word is a metaphor for a male person.
    Is the same idea when you use "faldas" as a metaphor for women, in sentences like "A Juan le gustan mucho las faldas" that really meant that Juan had an intense sexual life. In both cases, it´s a rather archaic usage, the typical thing that your granny would say, but not your sons/daughters.
    Using the aumentative "calzonazos" helps to convey the idea of stupidity, clumsiness.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    I see that only the plural form is given in that dictionary entry. Is the word always used with a final S, even to modify a singular noun?
    Yes, " calzonazos" is always used in plural, for example: " Manolo es un calzonazos".
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    - Wimp
    - Wuss

    Está en el diccionario de la casa, también como 'wimp' o 'wuss'.

    calzonazos - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com


    Así, la frase del OP sería;

    'How was it with that wimp / wuss of a father you have?'
    'How was it with that wimp / wuss you have for a father?'


    En este hilo dan, para AE;

    - Simp
    - (Pussy) whipped

    calzonazos


    En español tiene dos usos distintos.

    Por un lado se refiere a un hombre mangoneado por las mujeres.

    Pero además tiene también un uso más amplio, figurado, que es simplemente un término insultante que utilizan las mujeres para referirse peyorativamente a los hombres. En ese uso se parece algo a 'inútil'.

    - No-good
    - Lame
    - Bloodless


    Así, sería;

    'How was it with that no-good / good-for-nothing of a father you have?'
    'How was it with that lame / bloodless father of yours?'


    Es una palabra que se dice con frecuencia asociada a 'cornudo', así que en ciertos contextos se aproxima, o está asociada a 'cuckold'.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top