¿De qué color es tu pelo?

akelas

Senior Member
Spanish, from Spain
Hola,
si quiero preguntar ¿De qué color es tu pelo?
De las siguientes opciones, ¿Cuál sería la mas usual/normal?
1 what color is your hair?
2 What is your hair color?
3 What color hair do you have?

Gracias.
 
  • akelas

    Senior Member
    Spanish, from Spain
    Thank you.
    Reina, what you comment on option 2, are you referring about dyed hair, right?
     
    Yes :) That's a jingle from an vintage Clairol commercial

    1617796862644.png
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿De qué color es tu pelo?
    De las siguientes opciones, ¿Cuál sería la mas usual/normal?
    1 What color is your hair?
    2 What is your hair color?
    3 What color hair do you have?

    Of those three, #1 is undoubtedly the most common in AmEn. The other two are used only rarely.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    And shouldn't number three be What hair color... instead? :confused: :confused: :confused:
    No, that order sounds unnatural here. Here are some other examples.

    What model car does he drive?
    What style clothing do you prefer?
    What size house do you live in?

    I know that it's confusing because although we say "What is your hair color?," we say "What color hair does she have?"
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hi again,

    I've just read that you say eye colo(u)r (that is, the word order a non-native like myself would expect), does the word order color+noun (meaning color de + sustantivo) only apply in connection with the noun hair?
     
    Top