¿Por qué nos hemos alejado tanto?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Roster, Jan 12, 2016.

  1. Roster

    Roster Senior Member

    Spanish-México-España
    Estoy tratando de traducir esa pregunta al inglés, mi confusión es: ¿Cómo puedo usar (nos) como función de complemento directo o indirecto y si es necesario usar (each other)?


    Opciones:
    Why have we kept us away so much?
    Why have we kept us away so much each other?
    Why have we kept away so much each other?
     
  2. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    All the sentences are faulty.
    I keep someone away (from me)
    We keep apart (from each other).
    Why have we kept apart so much?
     
  3. Rodal

    Rodal Senior Member

    Seattle WA
    Castellano (Chile)
    Why have we drawn/grown so much apart?
     
  4. Roster

    Roster Senior Member

    Spanish-México-España
    Lo que no entiendo es: ¿ Cómo formular este tipo de preguntas (nos)? ¿ no tendría que usarse (us) como complemento directo o indirecto y each other para mencionar reciprocidad en ambas partes?
     
  5. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    I can't think of an example where we would use the pronoun 'us' in a reciprocal sentence.
    We write each other. We see each other every day at work. We call each other on the phone.
     
  6. Rodal

    Rodal Senior Member

    Seattle WA
    Castellano (Chile)
    Why have we grown so much apart from one another?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
  7. Breanna D-K Member

    English - United States
    A veces, con los verbos reflexivos, no existe una verdadera traducción al inglés. Sin embargo, "each other" puede funcionar como traducción de "nos" en este instante.

    Podrías decir, como ha dicho Rodal...
    Aunque a mi me suena rara la palabra "drawn," y también preferiría usar la palabra "far" en vez de "much." En mi opinion, se podría traducir "Why have we grown so far apart?" o "Why have we grown so far apart from one another?" o "Why have we grown so far apart from each other?" En las últimas dos traducciones, "from one another" o "from each other" sirven para "nos."
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2016
  8. Roster

    Roster Senior Member

    Spanish-México-España
    Los pronombres recíprocos del inglés son 'each other' y 'one another'. Son utilizados para expresar una acción mutua entre dos o más personas u objetos.

    each other = one another = se, nos, uno al otro, mutuamente, unos a otros.

    We love ourselves. Nos amamos (a nosotros mismos).
    We love each other. Nos amamos (mutuamente).
    We love one another. Nos amamos (mutuamente).

    Lo que es difícil saber es cuando usar each other y one another o el mismo us para representar "nos" en castellano.

    She saw us. ella nos vio.
    Los hispanos nos hemos ganado a Hollywood. Antonio Banderas.

    No sé si estoy en un error pero me parece que "nos hemos" refleja reciprocidad porque al preguntar ¿Por qué nos hemos alejado tanto? es algo que se da entre dos personas y no un tercero, como en una relación de pareja uno de ambos puede preguntar al otro, digamos la chica al chico, porque han estado tan distantes.

    En el caso de Antonio Bandera el "nos" se usa para representar "nosotros" porque dicho de la misma manera sonaría redundante.

    También los verbos en ingles para alejarse son tantos que son difíciles adaptarlos para tantos contextos.
     
  9. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    First, each other is used much more frequently than one another. Second, 'us' is always used as direct or indirect object pronoun. In your example or as in
    "He gave us a book" or "He saw us". You might hear "Between us girls/guys", but if it is just two people then generally it is "between you and me" though between us is used and is correct. "We'll split this candy between us."
     
  10. Roster

    Roster Senior Member

    Spanish-México-España
    Ya para finalizar entonces podría decir why have we hurt so much/why have we hurt so much each other? ¿Por qué nos hemos lastimado tanto? Why have we fought so much/ why have we fought so much each other? ¿Por qué nos hemos peleado tanto? why have we forgotten God?
     
  11. BLUEGLAZE

    BLUEGLAZE Senior Member

    English - USA
    Why have we hurt each other so much. 'Each other' is necessary because both of us may have been hurt by some outside source.
    Why have we fought so much. No 'each other' because the fighting is understood to have been between us (the subject of the sentence).
    Why have we forgotten God? No 'each other' because the action isn't between us but our individual memory and God.
    This last example has always been a confusion to me of why and when Spanish speakers use 'olvidarse' and not simply 'olvidar'.
    'Se me olvidó' I understand separate from that. And I'm sure somewhere in WR the differences have been discussed, but I hope
    my reflections on your sentences are clear.
     
  12. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    ¿Funcionaría 'drifted apart'?
     
  13. Roster

    Roster Senior Member

    Spanish-México-España
    Os doy las gracias por vuestra ayuda.
     

Share This Page

Loading...