¿Qué le cuido a estos montones de trastos?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ladybj, Jul 17, 2017.

  1. ladybj New Member

    English - American
    Can anyone help me to understand why the indirect object le is used in this sentence?

    ¿Qué le cuido a estos montones de trastos? (What do I care about these piles of junk?)

    If the indirect object must be used, shouldn't it be les (for estos montones de trastos)?
     
  2. Alerher

    Alerher Senior Member

    Castellano- España
    Después de leer varias veces la frase, sigo sin comprender a qué te refieres. ¿Podrías poner algo de contexto?
     
  3. Sendro Páez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - España
    I agree with Alerher ─ the sentence "¿Qué le cuido a estos montones de trastos?" means nothing to me either.
     
  4. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Is the original sentence the English one, by chance?
    I wonder if you have chosen the wrong translation of 'care'. In the question 'What do I care?', the verb cuidar is not the right one. You would use, for example, importar.
    I agree that the Spanish sentence doesn't make sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...