¿Qué le cuido a estos montones de trastos?

ladybj

New Member
English - American
Can anyone help me to understand why the indirect object le is used in this sentence?

¿Qué le cuido a estos montones de trastos? (What do I care about these piles of junk?)

If the indirect object must be used, shouldn't it be les (for estos montones de trastos)?
 
  • Alerher

    Senior Member
    Castellano- España
    Después de leer varias veces la frase, sigo sin comprender a qué te refieres. ¿Podrías poner algo de contexto?
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata
    English (U.K.)
    Is the original sentence the English one, by chance?
    I wonder if you have chosen the wrong translation of 'care'. In the question 'What do I care?', the verb cuidar is not the right one. You would use, for example, importar.
    I agree that the Spanish sentence doesn't make sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top