¿Qué más da?

deselzie

Senior Member
USA, English
¿Qué más da? I am not really sure what this means. I have recently read it in a story that is talking about a child being fat. The mother says, "Porque engordan." and the father replies, "Pero si ya está gordo. ¿Qué más da?"
 
  • Filomeno's brother

    Senior Member
    Argentina / Spanish
    ¿Qué más da? I am not really sure what this means. I have recently read it in a story that is talking about a child being fat. The mother says, "Porque engordan." and the father replies, "Pero si ya está gordo. ¿Qué más da?"
    Hi!...

    ¿Qué más da? = ¿Qué importa ahora? = What's the matter now? = Why do you care now?

    Also: ¿Qué más da? = Ya no importa. = It doesn't matter now.

    That's the idea, more than the literal translation.

    Bye!
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    I agree with everyone, especially Jambalaya. The first thing that occurred to me was "What difference does it make?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top