¿Tú qué has desayunado hoy?

< Previous | Next >

menne613

Senior Member
British
Hola,

Me gustaria saber el significado de esta expresion en Espana. Claro que no busco el significado literal, como la comida del desayuno.

Mi intento: "por que estas asi?/ por que estas tan enfadado?"

Espero vuestras respuestas.

Muchas gracias.
 
  • Rivendell

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Spain
    Hi,

    "¿y tú qué has desayunado hoy?" or "¿qué te han dado de comer hoy?", etc... are different ways of telling someone that he/she is behaving in an unusual way. For example, if that person is angry or very talkative or has a smart answer for every question... It doesn't necessarily imply that he/she is angry, only that his/her behaviour is a little bit different than usual, as if he/she had eaten something that made her behave that way...

    Does it make sense?
     

    cvermar

    Senior Member
    Mexico/US/Canada
    I know you wanted Spain in particular, but in Mexico we say
    "¿De cuál fumaste?" to imply someone is acting weird....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top