¿Te puedo pedir que me recomiendes algún libro?

Creatur

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi, I was wondering what is the correct preposition for ''recommendation'' for or of, in the case of:

Can I ask you for a recommendation for/of a book​
In Spanish it would be:

Te puedo pedir que me recomiendes algún libro?​
*PS: Btw if any of the administrators are reading, please note that in the text edit tools there is no way to indent to the left in the toolbar, to do it you have to use a shortcut. It seems something is missing.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I was wondering what is the correct preposition is for ''recommendation'' for or of, in the case of: Can I ask you for a recommendation for/of a book?
    In Spanish it would be:
    ¿Te puedo pedir que me recomiendes algún libro?

    I would translate that Spanish as: Can I ask you for a book recommendation?

    However, to address your question, you can use either of those two prepositions, as well as "about."
     
    Top