À la six-quatre-deux

  • bobo

    Senior Member
    lawlore said:
    Not sure what the convention on referring to other sources is here, but from http://globule.cs.vu.nl/~gpierre/french.php :

    Être habillé à la six-quatre-deux
    To be dressed any old how (literally: "to be dressed like six-four-two")

    Cool thanks.

    In fact, I've always heard it used in reference to other things, "des projets à la six-quatre-deux," for example, but based on what you found I'm going to assume then that the meaning is something like "not thought out; disorganized; or messy" unless someone says otherwise.
     

    judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I don't believe there is an expression in English, with numbers, that refers to being badly dressed.
    There is, however, the expression "to be dressed to the nines", which means to be very well-dressed.
     

    Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    judkinsc said:
    I don't believe there is an expression in English, with numbers, that refers to being badly dressed.
    There is, however, the expression "to be dressed to the nines", which means to be very well-dressed.



    There is the expression to be at sixes and sevens, which means to be all muddled up:)
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    La Grive was right on spot, about the expression coming from a bungled drawing : I found this on a website :
    dessiner un profil de bonhomme à la six-quatre-deux : le six dessine l’oeil et le front, le quatre, dessous, forme le nez, et le deux une bouche ouverte et un menton pointu

    I took a paper and a pen, and I tried, and it worked !!!
    I'm so glad I can draw, now :p
     
    Top