À toi d'apprendre, ma vieille

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by issey1, May 27, 2008.

  1. issey1 Senior Member

    France
    English/ENGLAND
    Hi,

    I think this is a man saying something to his wife perhaps:

    "A toi d'apprendre ma vieille"

    Does it mean "It's up to you to learn"?
    Is "ma vieille" pejorative?
    Merci en avance.
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Your translation is good.

    Not necessarily, but it can be. It's not something I would tell my wife or any of my friends.
     
  3. Philip(pe)

    Philip(pe) Senior Member

    Boston
    English - US; Russian
    Does it not mean here something like: it's your turn to learn something (for a change)... ?
     
  4. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH

    yes it does, but not necessarily for a change ; it is a little bit derogatory, I feel the supposed guy is somewhat exasperated because his supposed wife doesn't know how to handle a hammer, for instance ;)
     
  5. issey1 Senior Member

    France
    English/ENGLAND
    thanks for the answers guys. Also SwissPete there wasn't a comma there in the first place! Its taken from an Annie Ernaux book and sometimes her punctuation is questionable!
     

Share This Page

Loading...