Ça chute vite la banane... à cause de la peau

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by nmsconsultoria, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. nmsconsultoria Senior Member

    UK, English
    I would really appreciate your views on this translation of mine:

    It is from a drawing of an African who wheels his bicycle, laden with bananas he wants to sell, up to some merchants, who are sitting in front of a massive pile of more bananas, under a sign that says "GROUPEMENT AU BON NEGOCE DE BANANE". One of the merchants says:

    QUATRE CENT TES BANANES!!
    OH! Y'A PAS ÉCRIT <<CONAKRY>> OU <<COMMERCE EQUITABLE>> LÁ
    ICI CEST 250!
    MAIS IL FAUT SE DÉPÉCHER PARCE QUE ÇA CHUTE VITE LA BANANE... A CAUSE DE LA PEAU

    There is a rotting banana skin on the floor between the two parties.

    And the caption is - Dessin 6 : Négociation en peau de banane

    Sign: THE GOOD BANANA DEAL GROUP

    FOUR HUNDRED FOR YOUR BANANAS!!?

    DO YOU SEE “FAIR-TRADE” OR “CONAKRY” WRITTEN UP THERE!

    ITS 250 HERE!

    YOU BETTER HURRY, THOUGH, IT COULD SLIP ANYTIME... IT’S THE SKINS, YOU KNOW
    Drawing 6: Slippery deals


    What do you think?
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    or ...the price could fall any time. ?

    Love your suggestion for the title.
     
  3. Khandoma

    Khandoma Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Pareil que Keith, super traduction de "ça chute vite", je trouve.

    About the sign, perhaps "Fine Banana Dealers, Inc." ?
     
  4. nmsconsultoria Senior Member

    UK, English
    thanks a million Keith,

    When you say the title do you mean the caption "Slippery deals"? coz that is one point of concern, as I had to make an educated guess there.
     
  5. nmsconsultoria Senior Member

    UK, English
    thanks for the suggestion Khandoma,
     
  6. Khandoma

    Khandoma Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Thanks - I think your "slippery deals" is fine.
     
  7. dasubergeek Senior Member

    English - US; French - CH
    I would suggest "slick deals" instead of "slippery deals". "Slick" in AE has two senses -- the literal sense, which means "slippery", and a slang sense, which means "great".
     
  8. nmsconsultoria Senior Member

    UK, English
    that's a great suggestion, too. thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...