Ça manque de tomette...

staticmouse

Senior Member
English - British
Hi
This texte is set in the mid-19th century. One man asks his friend what he thinks of his new house (in the Paris region) and the friend replies "Ça manque de tomette".

Could this mean that it's a little too far north for his liking? They both grew up in the south...

Thanks for any input

SM
 
  • LeMigueux

    Senior Member
    français (Belgique)
    That's precisely what it means:
    une tommette, c'est un carrelage rouge, souvent hexagonal, qu'ont utilise pour recouvrir les sols en Provence. Ça manque de tommette, ça veut donc dire que la maison n'est pas assez provençale au goût de l'ami.
     

    LeMigueux

    Senior Member
    français (Belgique)
    I hope I was clear.
    That's precisely what it means (it's a little too far north for the friend's liking), but not in a figurative sense: the friend doesn't like the house for the very concrete reason that there is something else than tomettes on the floor, and this is because the house is not in Provence but in Paris.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Translating that reference to Provençal-style tilework directly into English would never convey the meaning of the comment. No English-speaker who isn't familiar with Provence would have any idea what it meant.

    How about: It's missing a southern/Provençal touch.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top