Ça marche

Robert Schroeder

Senior Member
Australian English
Ça marche - does that mean something like "It works"?

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lilatranslator

    Senior Member
    French/Algerian Arabic
    It all depends on the context. For instance you can say: "Si je ne peux pas venir demain je t'appellerai." . "D'accord. Ça marche" meaning "If I can't come tomorrow, I'll call you." "Okay. Sounds good" ou "Okay. Good enough"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mariecl

    Member
    French-France
    Bon, maintenant je fais attention à indiquer le contexte de "ça marche": "j'entraîne mon maître et je prends mon air distingué". ça marche! Elle lève les yeux sur moi..." voilà, jespère que j'ai été assez claire
     

    Bobbity

    Senior Member
    English-Ireland
    Hi,
    I'm translating a novel where the narrator 'realises' the origin of the French phrase "Ca marche", when walking around the room gives him ideas.

    Does anyone have ideas as to a corresponding English phrase that involves imagery of 'legs' or 'walking' or something to get across the meaning "that works"...

    I was thinking "to gain momentum" but it's not quite right...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top