Ça roule ma poule ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by vegangirl, May 7, 2008.

  1. vegangirl Banned

    France french
    Bonjour

    Comment dit-on "ça roule ma poule ?" en anglais ?

    Ken et Ashlee sortent ensembles. Comme il avait du temps libre l’après-midi, il est allé la voir chez elle. Il l'a saluée et il lui a dit : « ca roule ma poule ? »

    Je propose : Are you ok sweetie ?

    La phrase « ça roule ma poule ? » est une expression. C'est du langage familier et c'est de l'argot. C’est une question et cela veut dire qu’une personne demande à quelqu’un si il va bien.

    Merci
     
  2. Japman

    Japman Senior Member

    Québec
    Québec, Français
    How are you doin', pumpkin?

    What's up, duck?

    Ou des centaines d'autres façon.
     
  3. bkchickfarmer New Member

    Co. Cork, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Strangely enough, in Ireland we are particularly fond of creating slang phrases akin to what you are looking for and in Cork (down south), lots of people say "How (are we) now, brown cow?"
    Much the same, I reckon. Obviously the "are we" part is ommited because it's too long, you get my drift :)
     
  4. Bluelady

    Bluelady Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    I love "brown cow" :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 18, 2017
  5. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Hi,/So, how's tricks?
     
  6. Bluelady

    Bluelady Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    [Citez judicieusement et tronquez au minimum nécessaire]
    Uh, what do you mean, Itisi ?
     
  7. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    "How now brown cow" was (is?) a sentence used in elocution lessons to teach the pronunciation of the diphthong /aʊ/ .

    I wouldn't advise using it in a "ça roule ma poule" context, unless you want to make fun or be laughed at.

    Better to stick to the other suggestions mentioned.

    For Bluelady: How's tricks?
     
  8. joelooc

    joelooc Senior Member

    French (Provence)
    I have the feeling sometimes "no sweat" might fit here. Am I wrong?
     
  9. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    I think that is usually an answer and not the question, though I suppose with the right tone of voice...
     
  10. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    joelooc :
    Urban Dictionary definition for 'No sweat!':
    "A task that is easy or simple -- usually said in response to being asked to perform it, to mean you will do it and it won't be difficult for you.
    - Will you carry those boxes out to the garage?
    - No sweat, boss."

    PS - Si on trouve une connotation sexuelle dans 'How's tricks', on peut trouver la même dans 'Ça roule, ma poule' ! Mais les deux expressions peuvent être utilisées sans qu'elle soit présente.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2017
  11. Bluelady

    Bluelady Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    Good, very good. Thank you so much, itisi !
     

Share This Page

Loading...