Ça roule ma poule ?

vegangirl

Banned
France french
Bonjour

Comment dit-on "ça roule ma poule ?" en anglais ?

Ken et Ashlee sortent ensembles. Comme il avait du temps libre l’après-midi, il est allé la voir chez elle. Il l'a saluée et il lui a dit : « ca roule ma poule ? »

Je propose : Are you ok sweetie ?

La phrase « ça roule ma poule ? » est une expression. C'est du langage familier et c'est de l'argot. C’est une question et cela veut dire qu’une personne demande à quelqu’un si il va bien.

Merci
 
  • bkchickfarmer

    New Member
    English - Ireland
    Strangely enough, in Ireland we are particularly fond of creating slang phrases akin to what you are looking for and in Cork (down south), lots of people say "How (are we) now, brown cow?"
    Much the same, I reckon. Obviously the "are we" part is ommited because it's too long, you get my drift :)
     

    moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    "How now brown cow" was (is?) a sentence used in elocution lessons to teach the pronunciation of the diphthong /aʊ/ .

    I wouldn't advise using it in a "ça roule ma poule" context, unless you want to make fun or be laughed at.

    Better to stick to the other suggestions mentioned.

    For Bluelady: How's tricks?
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    joelooc :
    Urban Dictionary definition for 'No sweat!':
    "A task that is easy or simple -- usually said in response to being asked to perform it, to mean you will do it and it won't be difficult for you.
    - Will you carry those boxes out to the garage?
    - No sweat, boss."

    PS - Si on trouve une connotation sexuelle dans 'How's tricks', on peut trouver la même dans 'Ça roule, ma poule' ! Mais les deux expressions peuvent être utilisées sans qu'elle soit présente.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top