Érase una vez

< Previous | Next >
  • rainy7

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hola, Diego.
    Si te refieres a una frase que se use al principio de un cuento entonces sería "Once upon a time".
    Saludos.
     

    esance

    Senior Member
    Hola Diego,

    Te hago este comentario por si te sirve de ayuda. Hace poco vi Shrek 2 y en la película dicen "far, far away....." un amigo me explicó que era una forma de empezar un cuento como cuando en español decimos al contar un cuento: "en un lugar muy lejano......"

    Espero que sirva y si no es correcto pls advice!!!
     

    cristóbal

    Senior Member
    EEUU/Inglés
    Artrella said:
    OH! Gracias, Cristóbal!!! Esa no me la sabía!!! Es la primera vez que lo veo!!

    Art, :) :p ;)
    De nada... de veras, creo que es más fiel a "había una vez"

    "There once was a man from Nantucket..."
    jeje...
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    esance said:
    Hola Diego,

    Te hago este comentario por si te sirve de ayuda. Hace poco vi Shrek 2 y en la película dicen "far, far away....." un amigo me explicó que era una forma de empezar un cuento como cuando en español decimos al contar un cuento: "en un lugar muy lejano......"

    Espero que sirva y si no es correcto pls advice!!!
    Hola esance:
    Es de 'Star Wars' (la Guerra de las Galaxias?) ¿Verdad? In a galaxy far, far away....... Creo que no sea una forma tipica para empezar un cuento, sino para recordarnos un poco de 'Star Wars'. ¿Qué penséis?

    :) :) Espisodio 3 en 2005 :) :) ¡Tengo mucha ilúsion!

    Philippa
    Por favor indicad mis errores
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Philippa said:
    Hola esance:
    Es de 'Star Wars' (la Guerra de las Galaxias?) ¿Verdad? In a galaxy far, far away....... No creo que sea una forma típica para empezar un cuento, sino para recordarnos un poco de 'Star Wars'. ¿Qué pensáis?

    :) :) Espisodio 3 en 2005 :) :) ¡Tengo mucha ilusión!

    Philippa
    Por favor indicad mis errores

    Hola Philippa!!! Yes, you are right. In the Shrek movies they tend to use this kind of references, puns, etc.

    I've corrected some little mistakes. Besos, Art :thumbsup: :p :thumbsup:
     

    Graziella

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hey Art,
    How do you manage to do it?
    I went to sleep after congratulating you about 2000 post, and now you are almost reaching 2100 !!!. I sincerely admire you girl. :)
    Beso
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Artrella said:
    Hola Philippa!!! Yes, you are right. In the Shrek movies they tend to use this kind of references, puns, etc.

    I've corrected some little mistakes. Besos, Art :thumbsup: :p :thumbsup:
    Thanks. I watched Shreck 2 in castellano on the plane to America in the summer, so I missed such subtlties! :rolleyes: I saw Garfield too. What a super choice of films in Spanish!! :D

    Thanks for the corrections, but I've got a question...
    No creo que sea una forma típica para empezar un cuento o Creo que no sea una forma típica para empezar un cuento I wanted to say 'I think that it isn't a typical ....' Can't I say the 2nd one in Spanish?
    Philippa
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Philippa said:
    Thanks. I watched Shreck 2 in castellano on the plane to America in the summer, so I missed such subtlties! :rolleyes: I saw Garfield too. What a super choice of films in Spanish!! :D

    Thanks for the corrections, but I've got a question...
    No creo que sea una forma típica para empezar un cuento o Creo que no sea una forma típica para empezar un cuento I wanted to say 'I think that it isn't a typical ....' Can't I say the 2nd one in Spanish?
    Philippa
    The word order is not correct in the second sentence. Sorry Phil!! By the way, is it correct to say "I think that it isn't...". I don't think so, I was taught that when you want to say that you don't agree with sth you must say "I don't think" and not " I think + negative". Can you explain this to me?
    Thx. But, in second thoughts maybe it's correct because after the "I think" you placed a "that clause" ... yes I think it is correct!

    Besitos, Art :) ;) :p
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Artrella said:
    The word order is not correct in the second sentence. Sorry Phil!! The Spanish one? By the way, is it correct to say "I think that it isn't...". I don't think so, I was taught that when you want to say that you don't agree with sth you must say "I don't think" and not " I think + negative". Can you explain this to me?
    Thx. But, in second thoughts maybe it's correct because after the "I think" you placed a "that clause" ... yes I think it is correct!

    Besitos, Art :) ;) :p
    I think it isn't a typical way to start a story.
    I think that it isn't a typical way to start a story.
    I don't think it's a typical way to start a story.
    I don't think that it's a typical way to start a story.

    They all sound fine to me. They probably wouldn't to Chaucer! Perhaps the I don't think ones sound slightly better. I really have no idea what is correct or not and why! Sigh! :rolleyes:
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    diego salazar said:
    Alguno(a) puede traducirme al inngles la frase "erase una vez" o "había una vez.
    Gracias!
    Entiendo que la mejor manera de traducir Érase una vez es Once upon a time pero quisiera saber de donde viene Érase. Si viene de ''ser'' que tipo de construcción es? Es que es semejante a ''Once upon a time'' en lo que solamente se usa para empezar cuentos?
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    pero quisiera saber de donde viene Érase. Si viene de ''ser'' que tipo de construcción es?
    Sí, Edwin, viene de "ser", y sólo lo escuché en las fórmulas para comenzar los cuentos: "Érase una princesa....", también como: "Érase que se era...". No lo escuché en ninguna otra construcción.
     

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Senior Member
    España, español.
    Philippa said:
    Hola esance:
    Es de 'Star Wars' (la Guerra de las Galaxias?) ¿Verdad? In a galaxy far, far away....... Creo que no sea una forma tipica para empezar un cuento, sino para recordarnos un poco de 'Star Wars'. ¿Qué penséis?

    :) :) Espisodio 3 en 2005 :) :) ¡Tengo mucha ilúsion!

    Philippa
    Por favor indicad mis errores
    Es de 'Star Wars' (¿"La Guerra de las Galaxias", verdad?) In a galaxy far, far away....... No Creo que sea una forma típica de empezar un cuento, sino [más bien] para recordarnos un poco de 'Star Wars'. ¿Qué pensáis?

    :) :) Espisodio 3 en 2005. :) :) ¡Tengo mucha ilusión! [Mejor: ¡Estoy muy ilusionada!]

    Philippa.

    "Un idioma es un dialecto con un ejército detrás". Napoléon, (pienso [Mejor: creo]).
     

    arsinyk

    New Member
    USA - English
    The word order is not correct in the second sentence. Sorry Phil!! By the way, is it correct to say "I think that it isn't...". I don't think so, I was taught that when you want to say that you don't agree with sth you must say "I don't think" and not " I think + negative". Can you explain this to me?
    I don't know what an English teacher would say, but I've certianly heard both use. They have *very* subtly different meanings. 'I don't think' is more natural of you're not distinguishing between the two meanings, but both make sense and most people probably wouldn't notice you using 'I think it isn't' unless you made a big deal out of it.

    And 'far, far away' doesn't make me think especially of Star Wars. It's just an optional extention of the traditional 'once upon a time' (once upon a time, in a land far, far away, there lived a....). And then Star Wars turned that into, 'once upon a time in a galaxy far, far away...' to make it sound more like a fairy tale, only in the future.
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Philippa said:
    I think it isn't a typical way to start a story.
    I think that it isn't a typical way to start a story.
    I don't think it's a typical way to start a story.
    I don't think that it's a typical way to start a story.

    They all sound fine to me. They probably wouldn't to Chaucer! Perhaps the I don't think ones sound slightly better. I really have no idea what is correct or not and why! Sigh! :rolleyes:
    Es raro, a mí también me suenan bien:

    Creo que no es una forma típica de comenzar un cuento.(I think...)
    No creo que sea una forma típica de comenzar un cuento. (I don't think...)
     

    Pato Pato Ganso

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Cual es la frase mas comun: "Habia una vez" o "Erase una vex"? Encontre "Habia una vez" mas, pero mi maestra dice que "Erase..." es mas correcto. Cual usa en latinoamerica?

    Lo siento por mi espanol malo y palabras sin acentos, por no se usarlas. Gracias.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top