Începe a ura, pe la case a colinda.

mannucci

Senior Member
español mexicano
Bună tuturor prietenilor acestei forumuri.

Aș vrea să știu ce înseamnă fraza aceasta. " Începe a ura pe la case a colinda"

Încercarea mea ar fi: he starts shouting with joy around the houses singing Christmas carols.

Mulțumesc pentru ajutor!
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    According to the dictionary definition, a ura means a adresa cuiva o dorință de bine (to wish well to somebody) so there is no shouting involved here.

    A cânta colinde, a merge cu colindul and a colinda do not necessarily mean singing Christmas carols. In fact the verse you’re quoting is from Plugușorul, a traditional Romanian carol for New Year :)
    Side note: a colinda also means to wander.

    Let’s see if you can use this information and come up with a better translation. Good luck!
     
    Top