Ó do borogodó

< Previous | Next >

RRegina

New Member
Poland, polish
Hi there,

I was wondering what means in Brazilian-Portuguese the phrase "Ó do borogodó". Or perhaps there is no difference between BRA-PT and PT-PT meaning?!

Regards
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Brasileiríssimo. Essa menina é o ó do borogodó (from the lyrics). I think he means the girl is complex and at the same time different. There are many os (letter o) in borogodó (a different and big word in itself) and the last o has an accent, ó, so it is different.
    Anyway, I've never heard the true meaning of it. For me it is something complicated.
     
    Last edited:

    SMoss

    New Member
    Português BR
    Ó do borogodó representa um extremo. É uma gíria para representar uma característica extrema, quase caricata. Geralmente em um sentido negativo.
    Uma menina que é o "ó do borogodó" pode ser chata, feia, brega, muito divertida, louca.
    Um endereço no "ó do borogodó" é um local longe ou de difícil acesso.
    Um carro que é o "ó do borogodó" pode ser muito ruim em alguma característica.

    Dessa expressão vem também "uó" que significa algo brega, fora de moda, deselegante, de mau-gosto.
     

    RRegina

    New Member
    Poland, polish
    I guess it has sarcastic meaning, that something is trashy or cheesy - I got this idea when I came across with it at first. On the other hand, I guess it may have also positive meaning - as usual with those idiomatic expressions: "everything depends on the context". And because I'm terrible in PT (any kind ;) ) I've decided to ask experts on this forum :)

    PS ups, I see that before I answered on the first reply others were posted, hehe
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    In Portugal there is only "forróbódó" that means "a big mess, noise and confusion, a party going wild.
     

    Dom Casmurro

    Senior Member
    Brazil Portuguese
    We cannot forget that borogodó alone means a special physical attractiveness.
    Ex: Aquela menina tem borogodó - That girl is attractive
    Yes, of course! This is the true meaning of borogodó, and I'm a little surprised to see that it has emerged only in post #7 of this thread, all the 6 previous ones having missed the target. Borogodó is an old Brazilian slang (from Rio de Janeiro, I suppose, which could explain the degree of unfamiliarity that some participants of this thread have proved to have about it), and it refers to ladies - as well as guys - who are sexy in some way or another. Physical beauty may be, but not necessarily is, a pre-condition for the existence of borogodó. One can say, "Humphrey Bogart is not as handsome as Gary Cooper, but he's got more borogodó than Cooper", and everybody will understand that his attractiveness is not in his looks only, but also - and predominantly - in some traits of his personality.

    Now, what does "ó do borogodó" mean? It's the very essence of borogodó. To say that a girl is the "ó do borogodó" is to depict her as bearing the very essence of borogodó. She is, by all means, the quintessential borogodó girl! Wooow...

    By the way, all the O vowels in borogodó are supposed to be pronounced as in the English word "awe".
     

    Ana Melo

    New Member
    Português
    Eu ouvi a expressão o"ó do borogodó" sendo utilizada em outro sentido, para expressar que alguém é muito bom naquilo que faz, é famoso, desejado, é da moda, etc. Por exemplo: Aquele cabeleireiro é o "ó do borogodó".
     

    Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    BRGD. Sua observação reafirma a resposta de don Casmurro em #8. Que seria do borogodó sem "o"? BRGD, quer dizer, nada que faça sentido ou tenha graça. O borogodó depende do "o" para sua mera existência. Sem "o" não tem borogodó. Borogodó soa a "o" e poderia ser cocorocó, otororó, nomotogó e o resultado seria o mesmo, o "o" é o som que ouvimos, é a posição da boca na reação de espanto, é o ar exalado em vogal aberta quatro vezes seguidas até esgotar o ar dos pulmões. BRGD são coadjuvantes, o ó do borogodó é o "o".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top