Überall live und direkt dabei zu sein ist für ...geworden

vaibhavm

Senior Member
Marathi
Medien prägen unsere Welt. Nicht selten schaffen sie ihr eigenes Universum – schnell und pulsierend, mit der suggestiven Kraft der Bilder. Überall live und direkt dabei zu
sein ist für die junge Generation zum kommunikativen Ideal geworden,
das ein immer dichteres Geflecht neuer Techniken legitimiert und zusehends erfolgreich macht.


Could you make the underlined sentence in simple german form, I am unable to get the meaning because of underlined emboldened structure?
 
  • vaibhavm

    Senior Member
    Marathi
    Dan2
    Thank you,

    My understanding of your explanation - Subject is in Infinitive phrase of present perfect sentence, then also I am unable to connect preposition phrase zum kommunikativen Ideal meaningfully to the sentence ?
     
    Last edited:

    uress

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In English we say: "x becomes y" but in German we just say: "x becomes <to> y".
    to = zu
    x: to be everywhere = being everywhere
    y: comm. ideal
    (z: for the youth)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top