à bientôt dans le métro

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by garyht, May 26, 2015.

  1. garyht New Member

    English - Ireland
    Does anyone know what this phrase means in English??

    "à bientôt dans le métro"

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    But it appears to be something somebody would say because if rhymes (after a fashion).

    Perhaps like "See you later, alligator" en English.
     
  4. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    :)
    C'est peut-être effectivement sur le modèle « à plus dans le bus », mais de là à demander "what this phrase means" ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...