à boleia do consumo

< Previous | Next >

jacquesvd

Senior Member
Dutch
Reading an article in Visão under the header "à boleia do consumo" I realise I can't translate tis sentence in English because none of the translations in the dictionary seem to fit. I understood from the article that consumption increases with cheaper credit but it doesn't help me to understand the expression per se.
Can somebody help?
 
  • mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    "À boleia" means "taking a ride in the passenger seat [in a truck cab]" ("boleia" means basically "cab", as in a truck).

    Figuratively, consumption hitches a ride with credit. If one goes up, so does the other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top