1. Giselaloisel

    Giselaloisel Senior Member

    urdu - pakistan
    bonjour tout le monde.

    what does A bord de mean here: a bord de leurs tractions avant, ils...
    generally, I think it means "at the edge of"
     
  2. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    No, it means "on board their four-wheel-drive cars"
     
  3. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    It means 'on board'. ('Traction avant' is a name for the old Citroen cars, which were the first cars to have front-wheel drive.)
     
  4. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    :warning: Don't miw up
    'on board' —> 'à bord (de)'
    with
    'at the edge of (the cliff)' —> 'au bord de (la falaise)'.
     
  5. Giselaloisel

    Giselaloisel Senior Member

    urdu - pakistan
    merci beaucoup
     

Share This Page

Loading...