à cause de / grâce à

Goldenheart

Senior Member
Arab
#1
Hi ,I want ot know if 'because of' has the same meaning with ' a cause de ' I mean Can we use it for good reasons ?
Like ' I am the fisrt at class because of you ' ( she is my teacher )
Thanks
 
  • French - France
    #2
    You can nuance it with "grâce à X" instead of "à cause de X". Grâce à is more positive (you thank X), whereas à cause de is more negativie (you blame X).
    I am the first at class because of you/thanks to you -> Je suis le premier de la classe grâce à vous.
    I am the first at class because of you/I blame you -> Je suis le premier de la classe à cause de vous.
     
    French from France
    #3
    I think Goldenheart wants the English translation of "à cause de", not the French translation of "because of".
     

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    #5
    "because of" can indeed means that the result is negative, so the proper translation since he is First of the class is "grâce à"
     
    English (Midlands UK)
    #6
    Both because of and thanks to can be used for good and bad reasons. Obviously, saying I am bottom of the class thanks to you has a strong dose of sarcasm - no thanks are really meant - but it is very common.

    In fact, I suggest you avoid the bald phrase "thanks to you", and replace it with something more explicit such as "thanks to your teaching" or "because of your help".
     
    Top