à cause des/de les

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by learner06, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. learner06 Member

    English, England
    Bonjour!

    I want to know if the phrase 'à cause de' agrees with whatever comes next.

    For example:

    Bien que Le G8 ait beaucoup de l'argent pour étayer leurs propositions, ça manque les pouvoirs administratives, en partie à cause des différences entre les systèmes législatives de chaque pays.

    Is it des or de les? Neither sounds quite right?

    Merci en avance!
     
  2. FBC

    FBC Senior Member

    Bora Bora
    French
     
  3. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français
    Aussi, "ça", contraction de "cela" est à éviter à l'écrit..:)
     
  4. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    It is surely not de les (impossible after de when les is a definit article).

    The others have answered the rest (luckily)...
     
  5. learner06 Member

    English, England
    Merci!

    There is just one thing that I don't understand....

    Why is it législatifs, when système is feminine?


     
  6. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français
    because système is not feminine....!!!:)
     
  7. learner06 Member

    English, England
    Sorry! I have just checked, and I now realise that système is actually masculine!

    Merci!
     

Share This Page

Loading...