à cause du manque de

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by luna_tika, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. luna_tika Member

    nantes rance
    french
    Bonjour, je suis un peu perdu, j'amerais pouvoir dire, la phrase d'accroche a une nouvelle signification a cause du manque de la forme possesive

    j'ai pense a


    The catchphrase has a new meaning because of the lack of a possessive form.


    qu'en pensez vous

    Merci
     
  2. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    For lack of context, I don't really understand what this sentence is saying, but at any rate I think I'd go with "because of its lack of. . ." Apart from that, it looks OK to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...