1. Lapinouille

    Lapinouille Senior Member

    Bonjour,

    « A ce jour nous n’avons pas toujours reçu le document »

    Cette traduction est- elle correcte ?
    At the present day, we didn’t received the document

    Merci
     
  2. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    je crois que "to this day" existe... à confirmer...
     
  3. Zone

    Zone Senior Member

    France, French
    Bonjour

    Non, c'est incorrect.

    "To date / So far, we still have not received the document".
     
  4. Floor Senior Member

    North of France
    French France
    A ce jour = to date
    Attention au temps: present perfect
    To date, we still haven't received the document
     
  5. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    'To this day' does exist, but would not do for this context. As Zone suggests, 'to date' or 'so far' are fine. As is 'have not received..'
     
  6. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    In a business context I would also opt for: To date...
     
  7. white_ray

    white_ray Senior Member

    Paris
    Portuguese PT
    Interesting thread! :)
    Can we use «to date» at the beginning of the sentence?
    Here’s an example:
    - A ce jour nous n’avons pas reçu d’avoir de votre part.
    - To date we have not received a credit note from you.
    Thanks. :)
    wr
     
  8. Docbike Senior Member

    english, UK
    Hi

    Yes, "To date" should be used at the beginning of a sentence or clause (though it can appear, clumsily in my view, elsewhere). Like "so far...".
     
  9. A-class-act Banned

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    until today,we have not received a credit note from you.
    To now;................
     
  10. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    The above suggestions do not sound natural to my ears.

    Also, though less common than " To date, ... " : As of today, ...

    :)
     
  11. white_ray

    white_ray Senior Member

    Paris
    Portuguese PT
    Thank you all for your help, Doc, Class and David!!
    Really helpful! :thumbsup:
    wr
     
  12. mukcho29

    mukcho29 Banned

    Hindi
    Till today, we still haven't received the document.............

    merci

    mukesh
     
  13. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    No. Either 'Until today we haven't....' OR 'We still haven't...'
    You can't put 'until' and 'still' together in that way.
     
  14. mukcho29

    mukcho29 Banned

    Hindi
    yes you are right, by mistake i copied/pasted the sentence. but my motive was to develop the habit of using the word "till" in the minds of all the participants.............

    merci

    mukesh
     
  15. Pure_Yvesil

    Pure_Yvesil Senior Member

    Hey everyone,

    I was wondering if "à ce jour" and "jusq'uà ce jour" are interchangeable?

    (Jusqu') à ce jour, nous n'avons toujours pas reçu le document"

    Furthermore, the original sentence provided by Lapinouille seems wrong to me, I think it should be "« A ce jour nous n’avons toujours PAS reçu le document » and not "« A ce jour nous n’avons pas toujours reçu le document »

    Can anyone shed some light on this?
     
  16. mylaine Senior Member

    J'ajouterais aussi le "toujours"
     
  17. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    there is a nuance between - toujours pas (we still haven't) where the negative is being underlined and at this very moment, whereas - pas toujours usually gives the slightly more long-term idea of it's not very often that.... it's not always that we...
     
  18. Pure_Yvesil

    Pure_Yvesil Senior Member

    But in this particular context "pas toujours" seems to be impossible no?

    "A ce jour, nous n'avons toujours pas reçu le document"
    "A ce jour, nous n'avons pas toujours reçu le document"
     
  19. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Yes you're right - I would use the first option in this case.
     
  20. Pure_Yvesil

    Pure_Yvesil Senior Member

    I thought so... it didn' sound French to me :) What about "A ce jour" and "jusqu'à ce jour", do they have the exact same meaning? (synonym: jusqu'à présent)
     
  21. Zone

    Zone Senior Member

    France, French
    Hi

    In my opinion, no.

    "A ce jour" means "to date". It is something that you use in the present tense to state the fact that, at the time of speaking, something has or has not occurred.

    "Jusqu'à ce jour" is a literary phrase to me. I couldn't imagine using it in a colloquial context, and it would have to be followed by a relative clause i.e.,

    "jusqu'à ce jour où..." (up to this day when...).

    Is that clear?
     
  22. A-class-act Banned

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    The Fisrt sentence, that you suggeste Pure, is more Frenchy to my ears .

    Moi,je dirai "A ce jour" ou "jusqu'à présent" .
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...