à ce jour

Lapinouille

Senior Member
Bonjour,

« A ce jour nous n’avons pas toujours reçu le document »

Cette traduction est- elle correcte ?
At the present day, we didn’t received the document

Merci
 
  • Zone

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour

    Non, c'est incorrect.

    "To date / So far, we still have not received the document".
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    'To this day' does exist, but would not do for this context. As Zone suggests, 'to date' or 'so far' are fine. As is 'have not received..'
     

    white_ray

    Senior Member
    Portuguese PT
    Interesting thread! :)
    Can we use «to date» at the beginning of the sentence?
    Here’s an example:
    - A ce jour nous n’avons pas reçu d’avoir de votre part.
    - To date we have not received a credit note from you.
    Thanks. :)
    wr
     

    Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    Hi

    Yes, "To date" should be used at the beginning of a sentence or clause (though it can appear, clumsily in my view, elsewhere). Like "so far...".
     

    mukcho29

    Banned
    Hindi
    yes you are right, by mistake i copied/pasted the sentence. but my motive was to develop the habit of using the word "till" in the minds of all the participants.............

    merci

    mukesh
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    Hey everyone,

    I was wondering if "à ce jour" and "jusq'uà ce jour" are interchangeable?

    (Jusqu') à ce jour, nous n'avons toujours pas reçu le document"

    Furthermore, the original sentence provided by Lapinouille seems wrong to me, I think it should be "« A ce jour nous n’avons toujours PAS reçu le document » and not "« A ce jour nous n’avons pas toujours reçu le document »

    Can anyone shed some light on this?
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    there is a nuance between - toujours pas (we still haven't) where the negative is being underlined and at this very moment, whereas - pas toujours usually gives the slightly more long-term idea of it's not very often that.... it's not always that we...
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    But in this particular context "pas toujours" seems to be impossible no?

    "A ce jour, nous n'avons toujours pas reçu le document"
    "A ce jour, nous n'avons pas toujours reçu le document"
     

    Zone

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I thought so... it didn' sound French to me :) What about "A ce jour" and "jusqu'à ce jour", do they have the exact same meaning? (synonym: jusqu'à présent)
    Hi

    In my opinion, no.

    "A ce jour" means "to date". It is something that you use in the present tense to state the fact that, at the time of speaking, something has or has not occurred.

    "Jusqu'à ce jour" is a literary phrase to me. I couldn't imagine using it in a colloquial context, and it would have to be followed by a relative clause i.e.,

    "jusqu'à ce jour où..." (up to this day when...).

    Is that clear?
     

    A-class-act

    Banned
    Arabic, French
    The Fisrt sentence, that you suggeste Pure, is more Frenchy to my ears .

    Moi,je dirai "A ce jour" ou "jusqu'à présent" .
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top