à ce propos

  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    #5
    It is conversational rather than colloquial. In any case that means it is not for written texts.
    Also, I think donques' suggestion "As a rider to this" would only fit if the à propos modified the original point.
     

    vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    #6
    Isn't the expression "a ce propos" and not "à ce propos"? Shouldn't the accent be missing there? I've run into it in a book only once (i've begun recently to study French) and I'm not very sure.
     

    vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    #8
    Thanks,

    I've actually had been registered under another user some time ago, but I couldn't remember it and I've just come up with this one :) Anyway, I wasn't too active, but I hope now I'll be, as I am trying quite hard to study French :D
     
    French - France
    #10
    hello, is the expression " by the way"colloquial or can it be used in a written text?thanks a lot
    donques had provided : "While were on the subject" without the apostrophe in "we're" which should be included there as it stands for the "a" of "are". This might make the translation expression unclear to some Forum users.

    Precision :
    "while we're on the subject, ..." (= "while we are on the subject, ...")
    indeed a manner of saying "à ce propos, ..."

    No criticism meant, just a clarification. :)
     
    Top