à ce propos

  • donques

    Senior Member
    English England
    Several suggestions:
    As a rider to this
    While were on the subject
    By the way
    As an aside
     

    lorie1

    Member
    French
    hello, is the expression " by the way"colloquial or can it be used in a written text?thanks a lot
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is conversational rather than colloquial. In any case that means it is not for written texts.
    Also, I think donques' suggestion "As a rider to this" would only fit if the à propos modified the original point.
     

    vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Isn't the expression "a ce propos" and not "à ce propos"? Shouldn't the accent be missing there? I've run into it in a book only once (i've begun recently to study French) and I'm not very sure.
     

    vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Thanks,

    I've actually had been registered under another user some time ago, but I couldn't remember it and I've just come up with this one :) Anyway, I wasn't too active, but I hope now I'll be, as I am trying quite hard to study French :D
     

    Vascaino

    New Member
    French - France
    Vincix, you may have seen "A ce propos" at the beginning of a sentence, and we do not put accent in capital letters in French.
     

    TinyAnt

    Member
    French - France
    hello, is the expression " by the way"colloquial or can it be used in a written text?thanks a lot
    donques had provided : "While were on the subject" without the apostrophe in "we're" which should be included there as it stands for the "a" of "are". This might make the translation expression unclear to some Forum users.

    Precision :
    "while we're on the subject, ..." (= "while we are on the subject, ...")
    indeed a manner of saying "à ce propos, ..."

    No criticism meant, just a clarification. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top