à cheval sur les principes

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by The Donut, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. The Donut New Member

    English
    Moderator note: Threads merged to create this one.
    Note de la modération : Plusieurs fils similaires ont été fusionnés ici.
    --------


    Hi, please could somebody tell me what this title means:

    'A cheval sur les principes!'

    Thanks a lot.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2014
  2. Maped40

    Maped40 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Very strict about principles
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    When someone is à cheval sur les principes, it means this person is a stickler for principles. Now, I can't say without more context (what is the book / chapter about?) to what point it fits your title.
     
  4. The Donut New Member

    English
    Hi thanks a lot. The article is about horsemeat! I guess it's a play-on-words then!
    Cheers
     
  5. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Bonjour
    Je voudrais trouver la meilleure façon de traduire "à cheval sur les principes " en parlant d'une personne
    J'ai pensé à:

    He is very strict
    He rather sticks to principles

    Many thanks in advance
     
  6. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    He's a stickler for principles.
     
  7. ride7359 Senior Member

    American English would say: He sticks to his principles
    or
    He is very principled.
     
  8. Catoo Member

    Montreal
    French
    How about:
    He has high moral fibre
     
  9. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Many thanks to all
    I think I will choose "he sticks to his principles " as it is the one I remember having heard the most whilst in England.
     
  10. belgian teacher

    belgian teacher Senior Member

    Belgium
    French
    I would say : to adhere firmly to the rule(s)
    What's the context ??
     
  11. theironduck Senior Member

    Portishead, UK
    English (British)
  12. Glat64 Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English
    Être à cheval sur les principes = To be a stickler for principles

    Stickler = Someone who insists on doing things to perfection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...