à cheval sur mon bidet

rimbaudelaire

New Member
USA - English
Bonjour à tous,

Je n'arrive pas à comprendre les vers en italique. Ils viennent d'une chanson par Dutronc.

Merci d'avance!

Touche pas ça, fais dodo
Dis papa, dis maman
Fais pas ci fais pas ça
À dada prout prout cadet
À cheval sur mon bidet



Va te laver les mains
Ne traverse pas la rue
Sinon panpan tutu
Fais pas ci fais pas ça

Panpan veut dire "spanking," mais tutu?
 
  • cset

    Senior Member
    French, Español
    It's "cucul", i.e. cul, i.e. butt. "panpan cucul" is a childish way to refer to spanking.

    "A cheval sur mon bidet" is part of a nursery rhyme. "mounted on my bidet (as if on a horse)". It's long-forgotten wordplay as "bidet" is actually a kind of horse but nobody knows that anymore.

    "dada" also means cheval and "a dada" is "mounted on a horse" (same as "a cheval").

    "prout" is an onomatopoeia for farts. The nursery rhyme is about a (military) cadet, mounted on a horse that farts when it trots...


    highbrow stuff
     
    Last edited:

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Et le cadet, c'est le cadet de vos soucis? Comment l'intègre t-on dans cette histoire? À cheval...cadet - Mount your (farting ) horse cadet?

    Merci pour l'étymologie, je dois avouer que j'aurais compris l'article de plomberie et imaginé toutes sortes de choses...

    Edit; question inutile...j'ai mal lu
     
    Last edited:

    Tzatzuol

    New Member
    Français
    I think that there 'bidet' means the batroom piece used to wash genitals. Now just used for foots :) I think that because the subject of the song seems too youg to make horse, and the word bidet had a childish connotation.
     

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    I think that there 'bidet' means the batroom piece used to wash genitals. Now just used for foots :) I think that because the subject of the song seems too youg to make horse, and the word bidet had a childish connotation.
    Ce 'fleuron' de la littérature français doit dater de plusieurs siècles et donc écrit dans le langage usité de l'époque. Époque noire où le bidet moderne n'existait pas.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    La petite chansonnette qu'on chante avec l'enfant sur les genoux est la suivante :
    À dada sur mon bidet
    Quand il trotte il fait des pets.
    Prout, prout, prout cadet !
    (voir ici par exemple)

    (et je me rends compte qu'on chante de ces trucs bizarres ! :eek: :D)
     

    cset

    Senior Member
    French, Español
    I'm pretty sure the original was wordplay between the two meanings of "bidet".
     

    Alsako

    Senior Member
    français de France
    "A dada sur mon bidet", c'est ce que chantent les enfants quand on les fait sauter à cheval sur les genoux de leurs parents. Absolument rien à voir ici avec le bidet de la salle de bain (Qui tient cependant son nom de cette même position en califourchon)
    Quant à la chanson de Dutronc, c'est un mélange de paroles enfantines et surtout de consignes plus ou moins sévères de parents (fais pas ci, mange ta soupe, tu vas recevoir une beigne etc), pour conclure que finalement, cette éducation ne lui a pas si mal réussi :

    Vous en faites pas les gars
    Moi aussi on m'a dit ça
    Fais pas ci fais pas ça
    Et j'en suis arrivé là.
     
    Last edited:

    Kajeetah

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Le cadet, c'est un soldat. Les "cadets de Gascogne" étaient un régiment, surtout formé par des cadets (2ème fils: l'aîné était l'héritier, le cadet devenait militaire)
     

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Le bidet existe depuis trééés longtemps.
    The bidet appears to have been an invention of French furniture makers in the late 17th century, although no exact date or inventor is known. ... The earliest written reference to the bidet is in 1710 in Italy.
    J'ai recherché les origines de la comptine sans trouver de mention de dates, mais j'appréhende qu'elle est de beaucoup antécédente à l'invention du bidet.
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Dans mon enfance, la comptine disait

    à cheval mon âne
    nous irons à Roanne
    à cheval sur mon bidet
    nous irons à
    (nom de lieu en "ais")

    Je pense donc que "bidet" est ici une monture, âne, mulet ou cheval et pas un genre de lavabo ...
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    The "bidet" is definitely a horse.
    My late great-grandfather used to call any young lad "mon cadet" in an affectionate way.
     
    Last edited:

    Kajeetah

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I agree, whether the bathroom bidet appeared before or after the song, here it definitely refers to a horse.
    Actually, it was a small, squat horse for common people. The bathroom bidet was named after that horse for reasons obvious to those who experienced using one. :D
     
    Bonjour!

    there are different versions of the song, including this one :

    À dada sur mon bidetQuand il trotte il fait des pets.
    Prout, prout, prout cadet !
    I also found one instance where "cadet" was said to be a mistake from the verb "cader" (=tomber) but could not verify that info.
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    A horse farts, you know.
    And I don't think "cadet" derives from a verb. My great-grand-father used to call any young boy "mon cadet",;which you could translate: "my lad"
     

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Do not mix "bidet" in a bathroom (it is sometimes referred to as "the little French horse") and "bidet" the animal, which is originally a small strong horse originating from Normandy and Brittany) ; it became a word for a poor horse

    Riding my small horse

    Un cadet is a younger brother ; by extension a young (the students of the St Cyr Military School or the Cavalry School of Saumur are called "cadets")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top