à cheval sur mon bidet

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by rimbaudelaire, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. rimbaudelaire New Member

    Denver
    USA - English
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je n'arrive pas à comprendre les vers en italique. Ils viennent d'une chanson par Dutronc.

    Merci d'avance!

    Touche pas ça, fais dodo
    Dis papa, dis maman
    Fais pas ci fais pas ça
    À dada prout prout cadet
    À cheval sur mon bidet



    Va te laver les mains
    Ne traverse pas la rue
    Sinon panpan tutu
    Fais pas ci fais pas ça

    Panpan veut dire "spanking," mais tutu?
     
  2. cset Senior Member

    French, Español
    It's "cucul", i.e. cul, i.e. butt. "panpan cucul" is a childish way to refer to spanking.

    "A cheval sur mon bidet" is part of a nursery rhyme. "mounted on my bidet (as if on a horse)". It's long-forgotten wordplay as "bidet" is actually a kind of horse but nobody knows that anymore.

    "dada" also means cheval and "a dada" is "mounted on a horse" (same as "a cheval").

    "prout" is an onomatopoeia for farts. The nursery rhyme is about a (military) cadet, mounted on a horse that farts when it trots...


    highbrow stuff
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  3. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Et le cadet, c'est le cadet de vos soucis? Comment l'intègre t-on dans cette histoire? À cheval...cadet - Mount your (farting ) horse cadet?

    Merci pour l'étymologie, je dois avouer que j'aurais compris l'article de plomberie et imaginé toutes sortes de choses...

    Edit; question inutile...j'ai mal lu
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  4. Tzatzuol New Member

    Français
    I think that there 'bidet' means the batroom piece used to wash genitals. Now just used for foots :) I think that because the subject of the song seems too youg to make horse, and the word bidet had a childish connotation.
     
  5. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Ce 'fleuron' de la littérature français doit dater de plusieurs siècles et donc écrit dans le langage usité de l'époque. Époque noire où le bidet moderne n'existait pas.
     
  6. Tzatzuol New Member

    Français
    Le bidet existe depuis trééés longtemps.
     
  7. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    La petite chansonnette qu'on chante avec l'enfant sur les genoux est la suivante :
    (voir ici par exemple)

    (et je me rends compte qu'on chante de ces trucs bizarres ! :eek: :D)
     
  8. cset Senior Member

    French, Español
    I'm pretty sure the original was wordplay between the two meanings of "bidet".
     
  9. Alsako

    Alsako Senior Member

    français de France
    "A dada sur mon bidet", c'est ce que chantent les enfants quand on les fait sauter à cheval sur les genoux de leurs parents. Absolument rien à voir ici avec le bidet de la salle de bain (Qui tient cependant son nom de cette même position en califourchon)
    Quant à la chanson de Dutronc, c'est un mélange de paroles enfantines et surtout de consignes plus ou moins sévères de parents (fais pas ci, mange ta soupe, tu vas recevoir une beigne etc), pour conclure que finalement, cette éducation ne lui a pas si mal réussi :

    Vous en faites pas les gars
    Moi aussi on m'a dit ça
    Fais pas ci fais pas ça
    Et j'en suis arrivé là.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
  10. Kajeetah

    Kajeetah Senior Member

    Belgium
    French - France
    Le cadet, c'est un soldat. Les "cadets de Gascogne" étaient un régiment, surtout formé par des cadets (2ème fils: l'aîné était l'héritier, le cadet devenait militaire)
     
  11. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    J'ai recherché les origines de la comptine sans trouver de mention de dates, mais j'appréhende qu'elle est de beaucoup antécédente à l'invention du bidet.
     
  12. rimbaudelaire New Member

    Denver
    USA - English
    Merci à tous! Je n'aurais jamais pu imaginer que quelques phrases auraient eu tellement de discussion.
     
  13. Tochka Senior Member

    Merci pour cette explication. Je connaissais les deux sens, mais je ne savais pas le lien entre les deux.
     
  14. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Dans mon enfance, la comptine disait

    à cheval mon âne
    nous irons à Roanne
    à cheval sur mon bidet
    nous irons à
    (nom de lieu en "ais")

    Je pense donc que "bidet" est ici une monture, âne, mulet ou cheval et pas un genre de lavabo ...
     
  15. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    The "bidet" is definitely a horse.
    My late great-grandfather used to call any young lad "mon cadet" in an affectionate way.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  16. Kajeetah

    Kajeetah Senior Member

    Belgium
    French - France
    I agree, whether the bathroom bidet appeared before or after the song, here it definitely refers to a horse.
    Actually, it was a small, squat horse for common people. The bathroom bidet was named after that horse for reasons obvious to those who experienced using one. :D
     
  17. Jervoltage Senior Member

    But then, what's with all the prouts in the nursery rhyme if bidet refers exclusively to a horse? :S
     
  18. Petites mousctaches

    Petites mousctaches Senior Member

    Bonjour!

    there are different versions of the song, including this one :

    I also found one instance where "cadet" was said to be a mistake from the verb "cader" (=tomber) but could not verify that info.
     
  19. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    A horse farts, you know.
    And I don't think "cadet" derives from a verb. My great-grand-father used to call any young boy "mon cadet",;which you could translate: "my lad"
     
  20. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Do not mix "bidet" in a bathroom (it is sometimes referred to as "the little French horse") and "bidet" the animal, which is originally a small strong horse originating from Normandy and Brittany) ; it became a word for a poor horse

    Riding my small horse

    Un cadet is a younger brother ; by extension a young (the students of the St Cyr Military School or the Cavalry School of Saumur are called "cadets")
     
  21. Jervoltage Senior Member

    Thank you - more clear now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...