à comparaître par avocat compétent pour postuler

LD83

Member
English - UK
Hello,
I'm translating a summons, and am struggling with a translation for "à compraitre par avocat compétent pour postuler"
here is the context:
J'ai xxx donné assignation à XXX
Ou étant et parlant à : XXXX

A comparaître par avocat compétent pour postuler, dans un délai de QUINZE JOURS à compter de la date du présent acte, devant Messieurs les Président et juges composant le Tribunal de Grande Instance de XXX, tenant l'audience au Palais de Justice de la dite ville, Cité Judiciaire,

My attempt, but I know its not right, can anyone suggest anything?

...., to appear accompanied by a lawyer qualified to appear before the....
I'm also wondering if "accompanied by a lawyer" is the right meaning, or is the lawyer supposed to represent him (perhaps because he is abroad), in which case "to appear represented by a lawyer qualified to appear before..."

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Hi,

    In fact "par avocat" means that they also can chose to be represented by a lawyer. The lawyer is compulsory, their own presence is optional.

    Regarding "compétent", it's not about the skills of the lawyer, it's about his jurisdiction (not sure it's the right term), it's about him being allowed to work in this court.
     

    LD83

    Member
    English - UK
    Thanks for your reply, I know you can say "competent jurisdiction" so I might just say "competent lawyer" :
    ..., to appear represented by a competent lawyer before the....
    Hopefully that is correct if not simplified...?!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top