à coup de flingues

neckface

Member
English (UK)
I'm afraid I can't remember the sentence or even context of the words "à coup de flingues", my best guess is that it means "shot down in flames", or "shot down by gunfire"... but I'm not sure if it's supposed to be literal or figurative. Could anyone be so kind as to give an example of how they'd use it in a sentence, if indeed it is actually used?!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    There are about 40 thousand examples if you Google the phrase, and another 5,000 if you put coups in the plural. In general it seems to mean "by using a gun" and might be translated as by superior gunpower / at the end of a gun / by force of weapons... etc.

    Bear in mind that "flingue" is slang.
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    I'm not sure "down" is really required here, and we are not talking about planes.
    Literally "coup" means "blow", here (gun) "shot" (coup de revolver/de fusil).
    "Flingue" is slang for gun, generally handgun (not rifle or shotgun).
    So "coup de flingue" would be "gun shot".
    A coups de flingues (note the s) would then be : with/by gun shots.
    Coup without s would then become avec un coup de flingue .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top