à coup de flingues

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by neckface, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. neckface Member

    Orléans
    English (UK)
    I'm afraid I can't remember the sentence or even context of the words "à coup de flingues", my best guess is that it means "shot down in flames", or "shot down by gunfire"... but I'm not sure if it's supposed to be literal or figurative. Could anyone be so kind as to give an example of how they'd use it in a sentence, if indeed it is actually used?!
     
  2. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    shot down with gunfires (whatever the target, human or material).
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    There are about 40 thousand examples if you Google the phrase, and another 5,000 if you put coups in the plural. In general it seems to mean "by using a gun" and might be translated as by superior gunpower / at the end of a gun / by force of weapons... etc.

    Bear in mind that "flingue" is slang.
     
  4. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    français Clodoaldien
    I'm not sure "down" is really required here, and we are not talking about planes.
    Literally "coup" means "blow", here (gun) "shot" (coup de revolver/de fusil).
    "Flingue" is slang for gun, generally handgun (not rifle or shotgun).
    So "coup de flingue" would be "gun shot".
    A coups de flingues (note the s) would then be : with/by gun shots.
    Coup without s would then become avec un coup de flingue .
     
  5. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    Let's add you can make a verb out of the noun : flinguer.
     
  6. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    français Clodoaldien

Share This Page

Loading...