1. Mimmina Member

    ITALIAN
    Hello,
    I really can't find the meaning of "à fond la gomme"
    this is the context:
    Million Dollar Cowboy BarIl y a souvent une rangée de motos à l’entrée, les bikers en Harley Davidson ayant remplacé les cow-boys à cheval. Mais à l’intérieur, c’est Wild West d’opérette à fond la gomme ! Stetson vissé sur le crâne, cow-boy d’un jour et rancher de toujours fraternisent au comptoir, à cheval sur de vraies selles !

    Is it something exagerate?
    thanks
    Michela
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    "with all the works"
     
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    I think this expression refers to the macadam (kind of rubber) laid on road
    it means you go so far, that you can take this macadam off the road
    it is of course exagerate, but it always an idea of intensive speed
     
  4. totallylost202

    totallylost202 Senior Member

    Tamworth/Cardiff, UK
    England, English
    How would you translate all this into English? :confused:
     
  5. Belphegor82

    Belphegor82 New Member

    In this particular instance, I would say something like "fake Old West all the way", maybe?
     
  6. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    ... to the max.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - à fond la Forum Date
à fond la caisse French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Apr 18, 2008
à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Nov 24, 2009
à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Oct 21, 2014
à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 4, 2012
Mettre la zik à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 27, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...