1. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    Dear Friends, it seems to me that the above expression, when referring to a sound, means "very loud".

    In context, a young lad has got caught stealing some money and the police are phoned.

    "La police est arrivée presque tout de suite avec la sirène à fond."

    So we might translate "à fond" here as "wailing" or "blaring". Can anyone confirm this, or do you have other suggestions?

    Many thanks for your help.
     
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL, Sp-En mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    For a sound "à fond" gives the impression that it's at its maximum, that is, very loud indeed.
    So I think your translation is correct :)
     
  3. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Perhaps "at full blast".
     
  4. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    Many thanks to both of you for clearing that up for me.
     
  5. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    Pleasure SD,
    Related to car speeding, a very popular expression is :
    La police est arrivée à fond de train. (at full speed).
     
  6. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    Yes, I was aware that "à fond" is used in various expressions relating to speed. But I'm not sure that I've ever come across it before relating to sound.
     
  7. Souxie

    Souxie Senior Member

    South of France
    French - France
    La musique à fond se dit très souvent et très facilement.
    Exemple: on a écouté ce disque à fond.

    C'est utilisé aussi pour la vitesse, en général d'un véhicule et signifie "le plus vite possible"
    Exemple: dés que tu m'as appelée, je suis venue à fond.
    ou: tu as fait vite, tu es venue à fond?

    Dans ton exemple on parle de la sirène "à fond", donc c'est bien du volume sonore de la sirène. Et ça se dit souvent pour parler des sirènes des voitures de police, pompiers, etc.
     
  8. allez_luya Member

    Bordeaux/Lyon
    french
    ....ou encore de la musique de son voisin ;)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - à fond Forum Date
à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Oct 21, 2014
à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 4, 2012
jouer à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Dec 11, 2005
être à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Oct 8, 2014
Se mettre à fond French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 25, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...