à fort enjeu patrimonial

< Previous | Next >

Ti Bateau

Senior Member
English
In an article about koala bears, the koala is described as 'une espèce à fort enjeu patrimonial'; does this mean a 'creature of national importance/heritage/patrimonial significance'?
Merci d'avance.
 
  • tacitus1

    Senior Member
    American English
    Species, not creature.

    Of your three suggestions, I prefer "a species of national importance". If you feel comfortable departing from a literal translation, you might use "a national symbol" or some variant thereof. Sounds more anglophone to my ear.
     

    MaxVolta

    New Member
    French - France
    Also, be aware than when we talk about species, the "patrimoine" might also refer to the "patrimoine génétique", especially in scientific literature.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top