à grande échelle

eat_pray_love

Member
English-US
Les facteurs à grande échelle seront prioritairement approfondis.

The large-scale?? factors will primarily be pursued in depth.

Is there another meaning for "à grande échelle" that I am not aware of? Thanks for your assistance.
 
  • I don't think see another meaning here (and I cannot think of another meaning at all, by the way). Depending on the field, you may replace large-scale with macroscopic (but there is also macroscopique in French).
     

    joaopaolo

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I am not a native speaker of French, but I read "prioritairement" in your sentence to mean "first" rather than "primarily." Wait for confirmation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top