à juste titre

mainflag

Senior Member
English
French to English

Sans doute vous avez pu penser, à juste titre, qu'il y avait de l'entêtement et du caprice à ne pas accepter une proposition pour une place que je n'avais même pas vue.

Can anyone offer any help with the meaning of this text?

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    à juste titre means "rightly" or "correctly" "with good reason" or something that.
    hmmm not translating that very well :p

    i.e., vous auriez pu penser à juste titre que might be translated as "you might have quite rightly thought that..."

    i hope this helps.. i really suck at translating lol
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Le Passant/Ze Passant.

    Senior Member
    I'm just a French Frogguy, livin'in France :p
    Subodorer, à juste titre, que...

    Merci/Thanks!!!

    Enfin il me semble que ce n'est pas l'expression la plus repandue en Francais
     

    Le Passant/Ze Passant.

    Senior Member
    I'm just a French Frogguy, livin'in France :p
    Oui car le dictionaire (ou "dico" comme cela est tres repandu) dit que Rightly+(justement) et Quite rightly+(rien) donc voila...donc rightly est bon non?
     

    thehawthorns33

    Member
    English
    Hi folks!

    I wanted to say, '...and quite rightly' at the end of a sentence and found that this phrase can be translated by 'à juste titre' but can I use it at the end of a senctence in the same way, like this:

    Nos ministres et nos chefs d'états seront toujours soumis à un examen plus minutieux par les médias que nos fonctionnaires, à juste titre. Néanmoins, nos administrateurs ont également une grande responsabilité et un mandat: leur contrat de travail.

    I struggled to find any examples of the phrase used in context so I don't know if it works here.



    THanks in advance for any help you can give me.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    You could also change the order, and say:

    Nos ministres et nos chefs d'états seront toujours, à juste titre, soumis à un examen plus minutieux par les médias que nos fonctionnaires.

    I know that it introduces extra punctuation and may make the sentence somewhat more complicated.
     

    MemeJazz

    Member
    chinese
    M. Crozier a relevé à juste titre un certain nombre de dérives découlant de l'absolu de l'intérêt général: au nom de celui-ci, les fonctionnaires responsables peuvent à loisir commander aux intérêt particuliers.

    "à juste titre" ça veut dire "d'une vraie voie, relever vraiement"?

    Merci!




     

    AH92

    Banned
    Hebrew - Israel
    à juste titre can also mean justifiably or rightfully. By the way, how do you pronounce à juste titre? I mean, do you insert a schwa sound between juste and titre or do you pronounce it with just one prolonged t? I know that when you say Je n'ai pas de dollars. you don't pronounce the schwa in de. Instead, you prolong the d and end up saying Je n'ai pas ddollars.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top