à la carte Étudiant

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Larissa2000, May 6, 2014.

  1. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi,

    I don't understand what "à la carte Etudiant" means below.

    Offre reservée aux étudiants majeurs ayant souscrit l'offre LCL à la carte Etudiant et sur présentation de la carte d'étudiant.

    […]

    Can anyone explain?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2014
  2. briceUK New Member

    french
    It is their name for a particular offer dedicated to students.
    you should understant that it is an offer which is "à la carte" for student. Once again it is THEIR title, but it should mean this offer is tunable (à la carte).
     
  3. Salvatos Senior Member

    Québec, Canada
    French - Québec
    It's an à la carte (customizable) Student plan.
     
  4. Larissa2000 Senior Member

    English USA
    I see! Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...